Diagnosis Procedure
IN-VEHICLE SENSOR
Description
In-vehicle Sensor
The in-vehicle sensor (1) is located on instrument driver lower panel.
It converts variations in compartment air temperature drawn from the aspirator into a resistance value. It is then input into the unified meter and A/C etc. In-vehicle Sensor Circuit
Aspirator
The aspirator (1) is located on driver's side of heater and cooling unit assembly. It produces vacuum pressure due to air discharged from the heater and cooling unit assembly, continuously taking compartment air in the aspirator.
IN-VEHICLE SENSOR
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK VOLTAGE BETWEEN IN-VEHICLE SENSOR AND GROUND
1. Disconnect in-vehicle sensor connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between in-vehicle sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 2.
NO - GO TO 4.
2.CHECK CIRCUIT CONTINUITY BETWEEN IN-VEHICLE SENSOR AND UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect unified meter and A/C amp. connector.
3. Check continuity between in-vehicle sensor harness connector and unified meter and A/C amp. harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 3.
NO - Repair harness or connector.
3.CHECK IN-VEHICLE SENSOR
Check in-vehicle sensor. Refer to Component Inspection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - Replace unified meter and A/C amp.
NO - Replace in-vehicle sensor.
4.CHECK CIRCUIT CONTINUITY BETWEEN IN-VEHICLE SENSOR AND UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect unified meter and A/C amp. connector.
3. Check continuity between in-vehicle sensor harness connector and unified meter and A/C amp. harness connector.
4. Check continuity between in-vehicle sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - Replace unified meter and A/C amp.
NO - Repair harness or connector.