Diagnosis Procedure
IONIZER
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK POWER SUPPLY FOR IONIZER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ionizer connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Press fan (UP: +) switch.
5. Check voltage between ionizer harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 2.
NO - Check 10A fuse (No. 3, located in the fuse block). Refer to Fuse Block - Junction Box (J/B).
- If fuse is OK, check harness for open circuit. Repair or replace if necessary.
- If fuse is NG, replace fuse and check for short circuit. Repair or replace if necessary.
2.CHECK ION ON/OFF SIGNAL
Check voltage between ionizer harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 3.
NO - GO TO 4.
3.CHECK ION CONTROL MODE OUTPUT SIGNAL
Check voltage between ionizer harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 5.
NO - GO TO 6.
4.CHECK CIRCUIT CONTINUITY BETWEEN UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP. AND IONIZER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect unified meter and A/C amp. connector.
3. Check continuity between unified meter and A/C amp. harness connector and ionizer harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - Replace unified meter and A/C amp.
NO - Repair harnesses or connectors.
5.CHECK CIRCUIT CONTINUITY BETWEEN IONIZER AND GROUND
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between ionizer harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - Replace ionizer.
NO - Repair harnesses or connectors.
6.CHECK CIRCUIT CONTINUITY BETWEEN UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP. AND IONIZER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect unified meter and A/C amp. connector.
3. Check continuity between unified meter and A/C amp. harness connector and ionizer harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - Replace unified meter and A/C amp.
NO - Repair harnesses or connectors.