P0328
DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
Component Description
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses engine knocking using a piezoelectric element. A knocking vibration from the cylinder block is sensed as vibrational pressure. This pressure is converted into a voltage signal and sent to the ECM.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
The MIL will not illuminate for these diagnoses.
On Board Diagnosis Logic:
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to P0327.
Wiring Diagram
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Never use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check resistance between ECM terminals 15, 36 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 MOhm(s).
Resistance: Approximately 532 - 588 kOhms [at 20°C (68°F)]
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 5.
NG - GO TO 2.
2.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between the following;
ECM terminal 15 and knock sensor (bank1) terminal 1, ECM terminal 36 and knock sensor (bank 2) terminal 1. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 4.
NG - GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors F47, F241
- Harness for open or short between ECM and knock sensor
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
Refer to P0327.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 5.
NG - Replace knock sensor.
5.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. Refer to Power Supply and Ground Circuit.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 6.
NG - Repair or replace ground connections.
6.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR SHIELD CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between knock sensor terminal 2 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 8.
NG - GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors F47, F241
- Harness connectors F102, M72
- Harness for open or short between knock sensor terminal 2 and ground
Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
KNOCK SENSOR
Check resistance between knock sensor terminal 1 and ground.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 MOhm(s).
Resistance: Approximately 532 - 588 kOhms [at 20°C (68°F)]
CAUTION:
Never use any knock sensors that have been dropped or physically damaged. Use only new ones.
Removal and Installation
KNOCK SENSOR
Refer to Component.