P0452
DTC P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Component Description
The EVAP control system pressure sensor (3) detects pressure in the purge line. The sensor output voltage to the ECM increases as pressure increases.
- Illustration shows the view from under the vehicle.
- : Vehicle front
- EVAP canister vent control valve (1)
- EVAP canister (2)
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NOTE:
If DTC P0452 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to P0643.
On Board Diagnosis Logic:
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5�C (41�F) or more.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-III.
5. Check that "FUEL T/TMP SE" indication is more than 0�C (32�F).
6. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
8. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to P0452.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Check that voltage between ECM terminal 107 (Fuel tank temperature sensor signal) and ground is less than 4.2 V.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to P0452.
Wiring Diagram
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Never use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. Refer to Power Supply and Ground Circuit.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 2.
NG - Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor (3) harness connector.
- Illustration shows the view from under the vehicle.
- : Vehicle front
- EVAP canister vent control valve (1)
- EVAP canister (2)
2. Check sensor harness connector for water.
Water should not exist.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 3.
NG - Repair or replace harness connector.
3.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
Voltage: Approximately 5V
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 5.
NG - GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors B171, B469
- Harness connectors B418, M66
- Harness connectors M72, F102
- Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
67. 3. Check harness continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 7.
NG - GO TO 6.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors B171, B469
- Harness connectors B418, M66
- Harness connectors M72, F102
- Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
2. 1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 32 and EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 9.
NG - GO TO 8.
8.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors B171, B469
- Harness connectors B418, M66
- Harness connectors M72, F102
- Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to P0452.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 10.
NG - Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
10.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector.
Always replace O-ring with a new one.
2. Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM terminal 32 and ground under the following conditions.
CAUTION:
- Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
- Do not apply vacuum below -93.3 kPa (-0.952 kg/cm2, -
13.53 psi) or pressure over 101.3 kPa (1.033 kg/cm2, 14.69 psi).
4. If NG, replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.