P0550
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
Component Description
Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor (1) is installed to the power steering high-pressure tube and detects a power steering load.
This sensor is a potentiometer which transforms the power steering load into output voltage, and emits the voltage signal to the ECM.
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator and adjusts the throttle valve opening angle to increase the engine speed and adjusts the idle speed for the increased load.
- Illustration shows the view from under the vehicle.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
The MIL will not illuminate for this diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P0550 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to P0643.
On Board Diagnosis Logic:
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1. If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Turn ignition switch ON.
c. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to P0550.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to P0550.
Wiring Diagram
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Never use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. Refer to Power Supply and Ground Circuit.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 2.
NG - Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK PSP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect PSP sensor (1) harness connector.
- Illustration shows the view from under the vehicle.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between PSP sensor terminal 1 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
Voltage: Approximately 5 V
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 4.
NG - GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E206, E72
- Harness connectors E11, F2
- Harness for open or short between power steering pressure sensor and ECM
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK PSP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between PSP sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 67. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 6.
NG - GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E206, E72
- Harness connectors E11, F2
- Harness for open or short between power steering pressure sensor and ECM
Repair open circuit or short to ground short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK PSP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 12 and PSP sensor terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 8.
NG - GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E206, E72
- Harness connectors E11, F2
- Harness for open or short between power steering pressure sensor and ECM
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK PSP SENSOR
Refer to P0550.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 9.
NG - Replace PSP sensor.
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 12 and ground under the following conditions.
Removal and Installation
POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to Service and Repair.