7AT RE7R01A
P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER
Description
- The torque converter clutch solenoid valve is activated, with the gear in D2, D3, D4, D5, D6, D7, M2, M3, M4,
M5, M6 and M7 by the TCM in response to signals transmitted from the vehicle speed sensor and accelerator pedal position sensor (throttle position sensor). Torque converter clutch piston operation will then be controlled.
- Lock-up operation, however, is prohibited when A/T fluid temperature is too low.
- When the accelerator pedal is depressed (less than 1.0/8) in lock-up condition, the engine speed should not change abruptly. If there is a big jump in engine speed, there is no lock-up.
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC DETECTION LOGIC:
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.PRECONDITIONING
If "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" is previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Start the engine.
2. Select "MANU MODE SW", "GEAR" and "VEHICLE SPEED" in "Data Monitor" in "TRANSMISSION".
3. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for 30 seconds or more.
NOTE:
Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions required for this test.
MANU MODE SW : ON
GEAR : 2
VEHICLE SPEED : 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
4. Perform "Self Diagnostic Results" in "TRANSMISSION".
With GST
Follow the procedure "With CONSULT-III".
Is "P0740" detected?
YES - Go to 7AT RE7R01A.
NO - INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to How to Perform Efficient Diagnosis For an Electrical Incident.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - Replace A/T assembly. Refer to Exploded View.
NO - Repair or replace damaged parts.