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7AT RE7R01A


P1815 M-MODE SWITCH





Description
Manual mode switch is installed in control device. It transmits manual mode switch, shift up and shift down switch signals to unified meter and A/C amp. Then unified meter and A/C amp. transmits signals to TCM via
CAN communication.
TCM transmits the switch signals to unified meter and A/C amp. via CAN communication line. Then manual mode switch position is indicated on the shift position indicator. For inspection, refer to Description Component Function Check Diagnosis Procedure.




DTC Logic

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC DETECTION LOGIC:






DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" is previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select "SLCT LVR POSI" and "MANU MODE SW" in "Data Monitor" in "TRANSMISSION".
3. Maintain the following each conditions more than 2 seconds.

SLCT LVR POSI : D
MANU MODE SW : ON

4. Perform "Self Diagnostic Results" in "TRANSMISSION".
Is "P1815" detected?
YES - Go to 7AT RE7R01A.
NO - INSPECTION END




Wiring Diagram - AT - MMSW




Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T shift selector connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between A/T shift selector vehicle side harness connector terminals.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 2.
NO - GO TO 4.
2.CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH
Check manual mode switch. Refer to 7AT RE7R01A.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 3.
NO - Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
- Check terminals of A/T shift selector harness connector and harness cladding for damage.
- Check connector for loose connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 8.
NO - Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between A/T shift selector vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 5.
NO - Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN A/T SHIFT SELECTOR AND UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP. (PART 1)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect unified meter and A/C amp. connector.
3. Check continuity between A/T shift selector vehicle side harness connector terminals and unified meter and A/C amp. vehicle side harness connector terminals.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 6.
NO - Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN A/T SHIFT SELECTOR AND UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP. (PART 2)
Check continuity between control device vehicle side harness connector terminals and ground.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 7.
NO - Repair or replace damaged parts.
7.CHECK MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
- Check terminals of unified meter and A/C amp. connector for damage.
- Check connector for loose connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 8.
NO - Repair or replace damaged parts.
8.CHECK UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.
1. Reconnect all the connectors.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select "M RANGE SW", "NM RANGE SW", "AT SFT UP SW" and "AT SFT DWN SW" in "Data Monitor" in "METER/M&A", and check the ON/OFF operations of each monitor item. Refer to Unified Meter and A/C AMP.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 9.
NO - Replace unified meter and A/C amp. Refer to Service and Repair.
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to How to Perform Efficient Diagnosis For an Electrical Incident.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - Replace A/T assembly. Refer to Exploded View.
NO - Repair or replace damaged parts.




Component Inspection (Manual Mode Switch)
1.CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH
Check continuity between A/T shift selector connector terminals.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES - INSPECTION END
NO - Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to Exploded View.