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ABS Actuator and Electric Unit (Control Unit) Power Supply and Ground Circuit





TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM


ABS Actuator and Electric Unit (Control Unit) Power Supply and Ground Circuit


INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check self-diagnosis results.





Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES - GO TO 2.
NO - INSPECTION END
2.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E30, check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or replace terminal.
2. Reconnect connector and perform self-diagnosis.
OK or NG
OK - INSPECTION END
NG - GO TO 3.
3.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND
GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E30.





2. Turn ignition switch ON or OFF and check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector E30 terminal 28 and ground.










3. Turn ignition switch OFF and check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector E30 terminals 1, 4 and ground.





OK or NG
OK
- Check battery for terminal looseness, low voltage, etc.
If any malfunction is found, repair malfunctioning parts.
- Perform the self-diagnosis, and make sure that the result shows "NO DTC IS DETECTED".
NG
- Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
- Perform the self-diagnosis, and make sure that the result shows "NO DTC IS DETECTED".