Inspection 2 Motor Power Supply System
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Inspection 2 Motor Power Supply System
1.CHECK RAS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect RAS control unit harness connector and RAS motor harness connector, and check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
2. Reconnect harness connector securely, and perform self-diagnosis.
With CONSULT-III
Without CONSULT-III
Is above displayed on self-diagnosis display?
YES - GO TO 2.
NO - Connector terminal connection is loose, damaged, open, or shorted. Repair or replace the terminal.
2.CHECK RAS MOTOR RELAY BATTERY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, and disconnect RAS motor relay harness connector B480.
2. Check voltage between RAS motor relay harness connector
B480 and ground.
Terminal 3 - Ground : Battery voltage (Approx. 12 V)
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 3.
NG - RAS motor relay power supply circuit open or shorted.
Repair or replace power supply circuit and fuse.
3.CHECK RAS MOTOR RELAY HARNESS
1. Disconnect RAS motor relay harness connector B480 and RAS control unit harness connector B476.
2. Check continuity between RAS motor relay harness connector
B480 and RAS control unit harness connector B476.
Terminal 5 - 37 : Continuity should exist.
Terminal 1 - 25 : Continuity should exist.
3. Check continuity between RAS motor relay harness connector
B480 and ground.
2 - Ground : Continuity should exist.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 4.
NG - RAS motor relay harness open or shorted. Repair or replace applicable malfunctioning harness.
4.CHECK RAS MOTOR RELAY RESISTANCE
Check the resistance between RAS motor relay connector.
Terminal 1 - 2 : Approx. 74 Ohms
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 5.
NG - RAS motor relay malfunction (replacement)
5.CHECK RAS CONTROL UNIT OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Connect RAS control unit harness connector B476 and RAS motor relay harness connector B480.
2. Check voltage between RAS motor relay harness connector
B480 and ground.
1 - Ground
Ignition switch ON : Battery voltage (Approx. 12 V)
Ignition switch OFF : Approx. 0V
OK or NG
OK - Check RAS motor relay separately from other parts.
Refer to Component Inspection.
NG - RAS control unit malfunction (replacement).