Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0130


DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1





Component Description





The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar dual-cell limit current sensor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is the combination of a
Nearmst concentration cell (sensor cell) with an oxygen-pump cell, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range (0.7 < < air).
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion gap at the electrode of the oxygen pump and Nearmst concentration cell, where they are brought to thermodynamic balance.





An electronic circuit controls the pump current through the oxygen pump cell so that the composition of the exhaust gas in the diffusion gap remains constant at = 1. Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air/fuel ratio by this pumping of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of 700 - 800�C (1,292 - 1,472�F).




CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
Specification data are reference values.









On Board Diagnosis Logic
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal fluctuates according to fuel feedback control.

On Board Diagnosis Logic:









DTC Confirmation Procedure
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first.
If the DTC cannot be confirmed, perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B.

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Let engine idle for 2 minutes.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to P0130.

PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B

CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select "A/F SEN1 (B1)" or "A/F SEN1 (B2)" in "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check "A/F SEN1 (B1)" or "A/F SEN1 (B2)" indication.
If the indication is constantly approx. 1.5 V and does not fluctuate, go to P0130.
If the indication fluctuates around 1.5 V, go to next step.
4. Select "A/F SEN1 (B1) P1276" (for DTC P0130) or "A/F SEN1 (B2) P1286" (for DTC P0150) of "A/F
SEN1" in "DTC WORK SUPPORT" mode with CONSULT-III.
5. Touch "START".
6. When the following conditions are met, "TESTING" will be displayed on the CONSULT-III screen.





If "TESTING" is not displayed after 20 seconds, retry from step 2.
7. Release accelerator pedal fully.

NOTE:
Never apply brake during releasing the accelerator pedal.
8. Check that "TESTING" changes to "COMPLETED".
If "TESTING" changed to "OUT OF CONDITION", retry from step 6.
9. Check that "OK" is displayed after touching "SELF-DIAG RESULT".
If "NG" is displayed, go to P0130.




Overall Function Check
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the A/F sensor 1 circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.

WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 80 km/h (50 MPH) for a few minutes in the suitable gear position.
3. Shift selector lever to the D position, then release the accelerator pedal fully until the vehicle speed decreases to 50 km/h (31 MPH).

NOTE:
Never apply brake during releasing the accelerator pedal.
4. Repeat steps 2 to 3 for five times.
5. Stop the vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ignition switch ON.
7. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
8. Restart engine.
9. Repeat steps 2 to 3 for five times.
10. Stop the vehicle and connect GST to the vehicle.
11. Check that no 1st trip DTC is displayed.
If the 1st trip DTC is displayed, go to P0130.




Wiring Diagram

BANK 1





Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-III.

CAUTION:
Never use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.







BANK 2





Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-III.

CAUTION:
Never use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.









Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. Refer to Power Supply and Ground Circuit.





OK or NG
OK - GO TO 2.
NG - Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.





2. Turn ignition switch ON.





3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.

Voltage: Battery voltage

OK or NG
OK - GO TO 4.
NG - GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E12, F3
- IPDM E/R harness connector E7
- 15 A fuse
- Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
Repair or replace harness or connectors.
4.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between A/F sensor 1 terminal and ECM terminal as per the following. Refer to Wiring Diagram.






Continuity should exist.

4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.






Continuity should not exist.

5. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 5.
NG - Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform Diagnosis Procedure.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 6.
NG - Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
6.REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.

CAUTION:
- Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
- Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant
(commercial service tool).
INSPECTION END




Removal and Installation

AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Refer to Component.