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P0850


DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH





Component Description
When the selector lever position is P or N, park/neutral position (PNP) signal is sent to ECM from TCM via the
"unified meter and A/C amp".




CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
Specification data are reference values.









On Board Diagnosis Logic

On Board Diagnosis Logic:









DTC Confirmation Procedure

CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select "P/N POSI SW" in "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-III. Then check the "P/N POSI SW" indication under the following conditions.





If NG, go to P0850.
If OK, go to the following step.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Maintain the following conditions for at least 50 consecutive seconds.





5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to P0850.




Overall Function Check
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the park/neutral position (PNP) signal circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.

WITH GST
1. Turn ignition switch ON.





2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 102 (PNP switch signal) and ground under the following conditions.





3. If NG, go to P0850.




Wiring Diagram
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:
Never use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.









Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Refer to OBD-II Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 2.
NG - Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2.CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch OFF, then turn it to START.
Does starter motor operate?
Yes or No
Yes - GO TO 3.
No - Refer to Testing and Inspection.
3.CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.
3. Disconnect "unified meter and A/C amp." harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between A/T assembly terminal 9 and "unified meter and A/C amp." terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.

Continuity should exist.


5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 5.
NG - GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors M72, F102
- Harness for open or short between A/T assembly and "unified meter and A/C amp."
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 102 and "unified meter and A/C amp." terminal 21. Refer to Wiring Diagram.

Continuity should exist.


3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 6.
NG - Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-III
1. Check harness continuity between A/T assembly terminal 9 and TCM terminal 8. Refer to 5AT RE5R05A.

Continuity should exist.


2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 7.
NG - Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 8.
NG - Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
8.REPLACE "UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP."
Refer to Service and Repair.
INSPECTION END