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RAS





TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS


Basic Inspection


BASIC INSPECTION 1: POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT TERMINAL LOOSENESS AND BATTERY
Check battery terminals for looseness on both positive and negative ones and ground connection. Also make sure that battery voltage does not drop.

BASIC INSPECTION 2: RAS WARNING LAMP INSPECTION
1. Make sure RAS warning lamp turns on when ignition switch is turned ON.
- If it does not turn on, refer to Trouble Diagnosis Chart.
2. Make sure that RAS warning lamp turns off when the engine is started after ignition switch is turned ON. If it does not turn off, perform self-diagnosis. Refer to Consult-III Function (RAS/HICAS).
3. Always erase DTC memory after completing self-diagnosis. Refer to Consult-III Function (RAS/HICAS).

BASIC INSPECTION 3: RAS CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT

INSPECTION
1.CHECK RAS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR
Turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect RAS control unit harness connector, and check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 2.
NG - Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace the terminal.
2.CHECK RAS CONTROL UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT





1. Disconnect RAS control unit harness connector B476, and then check continuity between RAS control unit harness connector
B476 and ground.

Terminal 34 - Ground : Continuity should exit.

OK or NG
OK - GO TO 3.
NG - Ground circuit open or shorted. Repair or replace any inoperative parts.
3.CHECK RAS CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT





Turn ignition switch ON, and then check voltage between RAS control unit harness connector B476 and ground.

Terminal 27 - Ground : Battery voltage (Approx. 12 V)

OK or NG
OK - Power supply and ground circuit are normal.
NG - Power supply circuit open or shorted. Repair or replace any inoperative parts.