Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0011


P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL





On Board Diagnosis Logic

On Board Diagnosis Logic:






FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode.









DTC Confirmation Procedure

CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.

NOTE:
- If DTC P0011 or P0021 is displayed with DTC P0075, P0081, P1140 or P1145, first perform the trouble diagnosis for P0081 P0081 P0081 P0081 or P1140 P1140 P1140 P1140 .
- If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10V and 16V at idle.

PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds.





4. Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.





5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to P0011.

PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds.





4. Check 1st trip DTC.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to P0011.

With GST
Follow the procedure "With CONSULT-III" above.




Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
1. Start engine.





2. Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illuminated.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 2.
NG - Go to Testing and Inspection.
2.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to Power Supply and Ground Circuit.





OK or NG
OK - GO TO 3.
NG - Repair or replace ground connections.
3.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control position sensor harness connector.





2. Turn ignition switch ON.





3. Check voltage between intake valve timing control position sensor terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.

Voltage: Battery voltage

OK or NG
OK - GO TO 5.
NG - GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E2, F32
- Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ECM
- Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between intake valve timing control position sensor terminal 1 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.

Continuity should exist.

3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 7.
NG - GO TO 6.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E2, F32
- Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between the following;
ECM terminal 72 and intake valve timing control position sensor (Bank 1) terminal 2 or
ECM terminal 53 and intake valve timing control position sensor (Bank 2) terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.

Continuity should exist.

3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 8.
NG - Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Refer to P0011.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 9.
NG - Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control position sensor. Refer to Intake Valve Timing Control Position Sensor (LH) Intake Valve Timing Control Position Sensor (RH) Camshaft Position Sensor (Phase).
9.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Reconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.





3. Turn ignition switch ON.





4. Check voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.

Voltage: Battery voltage

OK or NG
OK - GO TO 11.
NG - GO TO 10.
10.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E2, F32
- Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R.
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
11.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between the following;
ECM terminal 10 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve (Bank 1) terminal 1 or
ECM terminal 11 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve (Bank 2) terminal 1. Refer to Wiring Diagram.

Continuity should exist.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 12.
NG - Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
12.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to P0011.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 13.
NG - Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid Valve (LH) Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid Valve (RH) .
13.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to P0335.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 14.
NG - Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
14.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to P0340.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 15.
NG - Replace malfunctioning camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to Intake Valve Timing Control Position Sensor (LH) Intake Valve Timing Control Position Sensor (RH) Camshaft Position Sensor (Phase).
15.CHECK CAMSHAFT SPROCKET
Check accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of the camshaft sprocket. Refer to Inspection.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 16.
NG - Remove debris and clean the signal pick-up cutout of camshaft sprocket.
16.CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION
Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misaligned.
Are there any service records that may cause timing chain misaligned?
Yes or No
Yes - Check timing chain installation. Refer to Removal and Installation.
No - GO TO 17.
17.CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT
Refer to Inspection.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 18.
NG - Clean lubrication line.
18.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to How to Check Terminal and Intermittent Incident.
>> INSPECTION END




Component Inspection

INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control position sensor harness connector.
2. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3. Remove the sensor.





4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
5. Check resistance as shown below.










6. If NG, replace intake valve timing control position sensor. Refer to Intake Valve Timing Control Position Sensor (LH) Intake Valve Timing Control Position Sensor (RH) Camshaft Position Sensor (Phase).

INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.





2. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as follows.





If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid Valve (LH) Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid Valve (RH) .
If OK, go to next step.
3. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid Valve (LH) Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid Valve (RH) .





4. Provide 12V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals and then interrupt it. Make sure that the plunger moves as shown in the figure.

CAUTION:
Do not apply 12V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid Valve (LH) Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid Valve (RH) .

NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control solenoid valve is removed.