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Rear Air Control (Front) Diagnosis Procedure #1





BLOWER MOTOR CONTROL SYSTEM


Rear Air Control (Front) Diagnosis Procedure #1


REAR BLOWER MOTOR INOPERATIVE/ON AT ALL TIMES.
1.CHECK FUSES
Check 10A fuse [No. 19 (Located in the fuse block J/B)].

Fuse is good.

Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 2.
NO - GO TO 6.
2.CHECK REAR AIR CONTROL (FRONT) POWER SUPPLY





1. Disconnect rear air control (front) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between rear air control (front) harness connector R108 terminal 1 and ground.

Battery voltage should exist.

Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 3.
NO - Repair harness or connector.
3.CHECK REAR AIR CONTROL (FRONT) LIN BUS VOLTAGE





Check voltage between rear air control (front) harness connector
R108 terminal 5 and ground.

Battery voltage should exist.

Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 4.
NO - Repair harness or connector.
4.CHECK REAR AIR CONTROL (FRONT) GROUND CIRCUIT





1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between rear air control (front) harness connector R108 terminal 6 and ground.

Continuity should exist.

Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 5.
NO - Repair harness or connector.
5.CHECK REAR AIR CONTROL (FRONT) LIN BUS CIRCUIT FOR OPEN





1. Disconnect A/C auto amp. connector.
2. Check continuity between A/C auto amp. harness connector
M50 (A) terminal 48 and rear air control (front) harness connector R108 (B) terminal 5.

Continuity should exist.

Is the inspection result normal?
YES - Replace A/C auto amp. Refer to Service and Repair.
NO - Repair harness or connector.
6.REPLACE FUSE
1. Replace fuse.
2. Activate the rear blower motor.
Does the fuse blow?
YES - GO TO 7.
NO - Inspection End.
7.CHECK REAR AIR CONTROL (FRONT) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT





1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect rear air control (front), (rear), and A/C auto amp. connectors.
3. Check continuity between rear air control (front) harness connector R108 terminal 1 and ground.

1 - Ground : Continuity should not exist.

Is the inspection result normal?
YES - Repair harness or connector for a short.
NO - System OK.