C1114
C1114 ACTUATOR RELAY SYSTEM
Description
Activates or deactivates each solenoid valve according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for "ABS" with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC "C1114" detected?
YES - Proceed to diagnosis procedure. C1114.
NO - INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 2.
NO - Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 3.
NO - Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
NO - Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Special Repair Requirement
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Description.
- END