Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P010C


P0102, P0103, P010C, P010D MAF SENSOR





Description





The mass air flow sensor (1) is placed in the stream of intake air. It measures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire intake flow. The mass air flow sensor controls the temperature of the hot wire to a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is reduced as the intake air flows around it. The greater air flow, the greater the heat loss.
Therefore, the electric current supplied to hot wire is changed to maintain the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The
ECM detects the air flow by means of this current change.




DTC Logic

DTC DETECTION LOGIC






DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Which DTC is detected?
P0102, P010C-GO TO 2.
P0103, P010D-GO TO 3.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0102 AND P010C
1. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES - Go to P0102.
NO - INSPECTION END
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103 AND P010D-I
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES - Go to P0102.
NO - GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103 AND P010D-II
1. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES - Go to P0102.
NO - INSPECTION END




Wiring Diagram














Diagnosis Procedure
1.INSPECTION START
Confirm the detected DTC.
Which DTC is detected?
P0102, P010C-GO TO 2.
P0103, P010D-GO TO 3.
2.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
- Air duct
- Vacuum hoses
- Intake air passage between air duct to intake manifold
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 3.
NO - Reconnect the parts.
3.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connections M16, M70. Power Supply and Ground Circuit.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 4.
NO - Repair or replace ground connections.
4.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.





3. Check the voltage between MAF sensor harness connector and ground.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 6.
NO - GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E108, M15
- Harness connectors F102, M72
- Harness for open or short between MAF sensor and ECM
- Harness for open or short between MAF sensor and IPDM E/R
- Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.





4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 7.
NO - Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.





2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 8.
NO - Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK MAF SENSOR
P0102.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 9.
NO - Replace malfunctioning mass air flow sensor.
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Description.
- INSPECTION END




Component Inspection
1.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR-I
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Connect CONSULT-III and select "DATA MONITOR" mode.
5. Select "MAS A/F SE-B1" and "MAS A/F SE-B2", and check the indication.





Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.










Is the inspection result normal?
YES - INSPECTION END.
NO - GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FLOW THROUGH MAF SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through MAF sensor. Refer to the following.
- Crushed air ducts
- Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
- Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
- Improper specification of intake air system parts
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 4.
NO - GO TO 3.
3.CHECK MAF SENSOR-II
With CONSULT-III
1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT-III and select "DATA MONITOR" mode.
4. Select "MAS A/F SE-B1" and "MAS A/F SE-B2", and check the indication.





Without CONSULT-III
1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.










Is the inspection result normal?
YES - INSPECTION END
NO - GO TO 4.
4.CHECK MAF SENSOR-III
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Connect CONSULT-III and select "DATA MONITOR" mode.
5. Select "MAS A/F SE-B1" and "MAS A/F SE-B2", and check the indication.





Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.










Is the inspection result normal?
YES - INSPECTION END
NO - Clean or replace malfunctioning MAF sensor.