Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Work Flow





DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW


Work Flow


OVERALL SEQUENCE






DETAILED FLOW

NOTE:
To ensure a complete and thorough diagnosis, the battery, starter and alternator test segments must be done as a set from start to finish.
1.PRELIMINARY INSPECTION
Perform the preliminary inspection. Charging System Preliminary Inspection.
- GO TO 2.
2.STOP POWER GENERATION VOLTAGE VARIABLE CONTROL SYSTEM
Stop the operation of the power generation voltage variable control in either of the following procedures.
- After selecting "ENGINE" of "SELECT SYSTEM" using CONSULT-III, set the DUTY value of "ALTERNATOR
DUTY" to 0 % by selecting "ALTERNATOR DUTY" of "Active Test". Continue "Active Test" until the end of inspection. (When the DUTY value is 0 or 100 %, the normal power generation is performed according to the characteristic of the IC voltage regulator of the alternator.)
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and disconnect the battery current sensor connector. [However, DTC (P1550 P1554) of the engine might remain. After finishing the inspection, connect the battery current sensor connector and erase the self-diagnosis results history of the engine using CONSULT-III.]
- GO TO 3.
3.DIAGNOSIS WITH STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEM TESTER
Perform the charging system test using Starting/Charging System Tester (SST: J-44373). For details and operating instructions, refer to Technical Service Bulletin.
Test result
CHARGING SYSTEM NORMAL-Charging system is normal and will also show "DIODE RIPPLE" test result.
NO CHARGING VOLTAGE-GO TO 4.
LOW CHARGING VOLTAGE-GO TO 12.
HIGH CHARGING VOLTAGE-GO TO 14.
DIODE RIPPLE NORMAL-Diode ripple is OK and will also show "CHARGING VOLTAGE" test result.
EXCESS RIPPLE DETECTED-Replace the alternator. Perform "DIODE RIPPLE" test again using Starting/Charging System Tester (SST: J-44373) to confirm repair.
DIODE RIPPLE NOT DETECTED-GO TO 4.
4.INSPECTION WITH CHARGE WARNING LAMP (IGNITION SWITCH IS ON)
Turn the ignition switch ON.
Does the charge warning lamp illuminate?
YES - GO TO 6.
NO - GO TO 5.
5. "L" TERMINAL CIRCUIT (OPEN) INSPECTION
Check "L" terminal circuit (open). L Terminal Circuit (Open).
Is the "L" terminal circuit normal?
YES - Replace alternator.
NO - Repair as needed.
6.INSPECTION WITH CHARGE WARNING LAMP (IDLING)
Start the engine and run it at idle.
Does the charge warning lamp turn OFF?
YES - GO TO 9.
NO - GO TO 7.
7. "L" TERMINAL CIRCUIT (SHORT) INSPECTION
Check "L" terminal circuit (short). L Terminal Circuit (Short).
Is the "L" terminal circuit normal?
YES - GO TO 8.
NO - Repair as needed.
8. "S" TERMINAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Check "S" terminal circuit. S Terminal Circuit.
Is the "S" terminal circuit normal?
YES - GO TO 10.
NO - Repair as needed.
9.INSPECTION WITH CHARGE WARNING LAMP (ENGINE AT 3,000 RPM)
Increase and maintain the engine speed at 3,000 rpm.
Does the charge warning lamp remain off?
YES - GO TO 11.
NO - GO TO 10.
10.INSPECTION OF ALTERNATOR PULLEY
Check alternator pulley. Procedures.
Is alternator pulley normal?
YES - Replace alternator.
NO - Repair as needed.
11. "B" TERMINAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Check "B" terminal circuit. B Terminal Circuit.
Is "B" terminal circuit normal?
YES - Replace alternator.
NO - Repair as needed.
12. "B" TERMINAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Check "B" terminal circuit. B Terminal Circuit.
Is "B" terminal circuit normal?
YES - GO TO 13.
NO - Repair as needed.
13.INSPECTION OF ALTERNATOR PULLEY
Check alternator pulley. Procedures.
Is alternator pulley normal?
YES - Replace alternator.
NO - Repair as needed.
14. "S" TERMINAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Check "S" terminal circuit. S Terminal Circuit.
Is the "S" terminal circuit normal?
YES - Replace alternator.
NO - Repair as needed.