P014D
P014C, P014D, P014E, P014F A/F SENSOR 1
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge malfunctions, this diagnosis measures response time of the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/
F sensor 1 signal. The time is compensated by engine operating (speed and load), fuel feedback control constant, and the A/F sensor 1 temperature index. Judgment is based on whether the compensated time (the A/F
signal cycling time index) is inordinately long or not.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. PRECONDITIONING-I
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.
1.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.Turn ignition switch ON.
3.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, check the following.
Do you have CONSULT?
YES- GO TO 2.
NO- GO TO 6.
2. PRECONDITIONING-II
With CONSULT
1.Turn ignition switch ON.
2.Perform "INSPECTION MODE 5". Description.
3.Start engine.
4.Select "COOLAN TEMP/S" in "DATA MONITOR" mode of "ENGINE" with CONSULT.
5.Make sure that all of the following conditions are satisfied.
- GO TO 3.
3. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
With CONSULT
1.Keep the engine speed at 3,000 rpm for at least 1minute under no load.
2.Let engine idle for at least 6 minutes.
3.Select "A/F SEN1(B1) P1278/P1279" (for DTC P0133) or "A/F SEN1(B2) P1288/P1289" (for DTC P0153)
of "A/F SEN1" in "DTC WORK SUPPORT" mode of "ENGINE" with CONSULT.
4.Touch "START".
5.Drive the vehicle at speed of 90 km/h (55 MPH).
Drive the vehicle for at least 15 seconds under the condition that "TESTING" is displayed on the CONSULT screen.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
6.Make sure that "TESTING" changes to "COMPLETED".
7.Touch "SELF-DIAG RESULT".
Which is displayed on CONSULT screen?
OK- GO TO 5.
NG- GO TO 4.
4. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
With CONSULT
1.Stop the vehicle.
2.Let engine idle for at least 10 seconds.
3.Select "A/F SEN1 DIAG2 (B1)" or "A/F SEN1 DIAG2 (B2)" in "DATA MONITOR" mode of "ENGINE" with
CONSULT.
4.Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for at least 1minute.
5.Check the following item of "DATA MONITOR".
Is "COMPLETED" displayed on CONSULT screen?
YES- GO TO 5.
NO- Go to Specification Value.
5. PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES- Go to .
NO- INSPECTION END
6. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III
Without CONSULT
1.Turn ignition switch ON.
2.Perform "INSPECTION MODE 5". Description.
3.Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4.Keep the engine speed at 3,000 rpm for at least 1minute under no load.
5.Let engine idle for at least 6 minutes.
6.Drive the vehicle at speed of 100 km/h (62 MPH)
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
7.Stop the vehicle and fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for about 1 minute.
8.Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES- Go to .
NO- INSPECTION END
Component Function Check
1. CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
With CONSULT
1.Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Work Procedure.
2.Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Without CONSULT
1.Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Work Procedure.
2.Perform "INSPECTION MODE 5". Description.
3.Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is idle speed stabilizing?
YES- GO TO 2.
NO- Repair the malfunctioning cause. Then GO TO 2. Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures.
2. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.Perform "INSPECTION MODE 5". Description.
3.Start engine and keep the engine speed at 3,000 rpm for at least 1 minutes under no load.
4.Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5.Keep the engine speed at 3,000 rpm for at least 10 seconds
6.Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for about 10 seconds.
7.Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES- Go to P0171.
NO- INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Check ground connection M95. Refer to Ground Inspection in Circuit Inspection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 2.
NO- Repair or replace ground connection.
2. RETIGHTEN A/F SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten the A/F sensor 1. Removal and Installation.
- GO TO 3.
3. CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1.Perform "INSPECTION MODE 5". Description.
2.Start engine and run it at idle.
3.Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst 1.
Is exhaust gas leak detected?
YES- Repair or replace.
NO- GO TO 4.
4. CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leak detected?
YES- Repair or replace.
NO- GO TO 5.
5. CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
With CONSULT
1.Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Work Procedure.
2.Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Without CONSULT
1.Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Work Procedure.
2.Perform "INSPECTION MODE 5". Description.
3.Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P172, P0174 or P0175 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
YES- Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174 or P0172, P0175. P0171
or P0172.
NO- GO TO 6.
6. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3.Turn ignition switch ON.
4.Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 8.
NO- GO TO 7.
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E3, F1
- IPDM E/R harness connector E7
- 15 A fuse (No. 45)
- Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
- Repair or replace harness or connectors.
8. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector and ground.
5.Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 9.
NO- Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER
P0031.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 10.
NO- GO TO 13.
10. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Check both mass air flow sensor (bank 1 and bank 2).
P0101.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 11.
NO- Replace malfunctioning mass air flow sensor. Service and Repair.
11. CHECK PCV VALVE
Service and Repair.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 12.
NO- Repair or replace PCV valve. Exploded View.
12. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform Intermittent Incident.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 13.
NO- Repair or replace.
13. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Exploded View.
CAUTION:
- Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
- Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial service tool).
- INSPECTION END