Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0205




Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) has six individual injector driver circuits. Each controls an injector. When the driver circuit is grounded by the PCM, the injector is activated. The PCM monitors the current in each driver circuit. The voltage on each driver is monitored to detect a fault. If the voltage is not what the PCM expects to monitor on the circuit, a DTC is set. This DTC is also set if an injector driver is shorted to voltage or if there is an open circuit.

Conditions for Setting the DTC
- The battery voltage is more than 9 volts.
- The engine is turning, determined by the 58X crankshaft position input signal.
- The injector voltage does not equal the ignition voltage when the injector is commanded "OFF" or the injector voltage does not equal 0 volts when the injector is commanded "ON".
- The above conditions are met for 5 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
- The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
- The PCM will turn "OFF" the MIL on the third consecutive trip cycle in which the diagnostic has been run and the fault is no longer present.
- A history DTC P0205 will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles occur without a fault.
- DTC P0205 can be cleared by using the scan tool "Clear Info" function or by disconnecting the PCM battery feed.

Diagnostic Aids
An injector driver circuit that is open or shorted to voltage will cause a DTC P0205 to set. It will also cause a misfire due to an inoperative injector. A misfire DTC will also be set indicating which cylinder is inoperative.

Long term and short term fuel trims that are excessively high or low are a good indication that an injector is faulty.

Use Fuel Injector Coil Test Procedure to check for faulty injectors.

Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) in the Diagnostic Test:

3. This step determines if DTC P0205 is the result of a hard failure or an intermittent condition.




5. A special injector test connector is provided so that the injectors can be electrically tested without removal of the manifold. The special 7-way gray connector is located at the rear of the air cleaner assembly. The test connector can be identified by the blue connector lock which is tethered to the wiring harness. If the light for cylinder 5 is "ON" steady before cranking the engine as well as while cranking the engine then the injector driver circuit is shorted to ground.

If the test light blinks while cranking the PCM and the wiring to the injectors are OK. The Fuel Injector Coil Test Procedure will check if the injectors are faulty.

7. Because the test light was "ON" steady, voltage to the injector is OK, but the driver circuit is grounded at all times. This step determines if the circuit is shorted to ground or the PCM is faulty.

9. The reading should be about 12 - 14 ohms.
10. Locating the open in the harness or in the injector will require removal of the manifold to provide access.

Diagnostic Test
1. Was the "On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check" performed?

[YES] Go to Step 2.
[NO] Go to OBD System Check. Initial Inspection

2. Will the engine start?

[YES] Go to Step 3.
[NO] Go to Engine Cranks But Will Not Run chart. Engine Cranks But Does Not Run

3. a. Install the scan tool. Clear the DTC.
b. Idle the engine for one minute.
c. Does DTC P0205 reset?

[YES] Go to Step 5.
[NO] Go to Step 4.

4. a. Review the Freeze Frame data with the ignition "ON" and the engine "OFF" and note the parameters.
b. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame conditions as noted.
c. Does P0205 reset?

[YES] Go to Step 5.
[NO] Go to Diagnostic Aids.

5. a. Ignition "OFF".
b. Disconnect the injector test connector.
c. Install the injector test light J 39021-65 on the injector test connector.
d. Crank the engine while observing the light for cylinder 5.
e. Does the injector test light blink?

[YES] Go to Fuel Injector Coil Test. Fuel Inj Coil Test / Fuel Injector Balance Test Procedure
[NO] Go to Step 6.

6. a. Note whether the injector test light was "OFF" or "ON" steady in Step 5.
b. Was the test light "ON" steady while cranking the engine?

[YES] Go to Step 7.
[NO] Go to Step 9.

7. a. Disconnect the PCM connector for the affected injectors.
b. With a test light connected to B+, probe the affected injector driver circuit.
c. Does the test light illuminate?

[YES] Go to Step 8.
[NO] Go to Step 15.

8. a. Repair short to ground in the injector driver circuit.
b. Is the action complete?

[YES] Go to OBD System Check.


9. a. Disconnect the injector test connector.
b. At the injector side of the harness, connect an ohmmeter between the positive wire (red with blue tracer) and the wire for cylinder 5 (green with black tracer).
c. Does the ohmmeter indicate continuity?

[YES] Go to Step 11.
[NO] Go to Step 10.

10. Repair the open injector harness wire or open injector.

[YES] Verify repair.

11. a. At the PCM side of the injector test connector, check the green wire for a short to voltage. Was there a short to voltage?
b. Repair the short to voltage.

[YES] Go to Step 12.
[NO] Go to Step 13.

12. Repair the short to voltage.

[YES] Verify repair.

13. a. Check for an open circuit between the injector test connector and the PCM.
b. Was there an open circuit?

[YES] Go to Step 14.
[NO] Go to Step 15.

14. Repair the open circuit.

[YES] Verify repair.

15. a. Replace the PCM.

IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be programmed.

b. Is the action complete?

[YES] Verify repair.