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PINPOINT TEST G195523p8



Pinpoint Tests

CAUTION:
- Be careful when probing the fuse junction panel, power distribution box or any connectors. Damage will result to the connector receptacle if the probe or terminal being used is too large.
- Electronic modules are sensitive to static electrical charges. If exposed to these charges, damage may result.

NOTE: If DTCs are recorded and the symptom is not present when performing the pinpoint tests, an intermittent concern may be the cause. Always check for loose connections and corroded terminals.

PINPOINT TEST G195523p8: THE MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE JAGUAR APPROVED DIAGNOSTIC TESTER - INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (IC)

G195523t84: CHECK IC FOR DAMAGE
1. Disconnect the IC electrical connector FC015.
2. INSPECT the IC for damage.

- Does the IC indicate any signs of damage?

-> YES
INSTALL a new IC. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

-> NO
GO to Pinpoint Test G195523t85.

G195523t85: CHECK THE SCP + FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
2. Disconnect the battery negative terminal.
3. Measure the resistance between the diagnostic connector FC001 pin 2, (Y) and GROUND.

- Is the resistance less than 5 Ohms?

-> YES
REPAIR the SCP + circuit. For additional information, refer to wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

-> NO
GO to Pinpoint Test G195523t86.

G195523t86: CHECK THE SCP + FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO BATTERY
1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
2. Disconnect the battery negative terminal.
3. Measure the resistance between the diagnostic connector FC001 pin 2, (Y) and pin 016, BATTERY.

- Is the resistance less than 5 Ohms?

-> YES
REPAIR the SCP + circuit. For additional information, refer to wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

-> NO
GO to Pinpoint Test G195523t87.

G195523t87: CHECK THE SCP - FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
2. Disconnect the battery negative terminal.
3. Measure the resistance between the diagnostic connector FC001 pin 10, (U) and GROUND.

- Is the resistance less than 5 Ohms?

-> YES
REPAIR the SCP - circuit. For additional information, refer to wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

-> NO
GO to Pinpoint Test G195523t88.

G195523t88: CHECK THE SCP - FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO BATTERY
1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
2. Disconnect the battery negative terminal.
3. Measure the resistance between the diagnostic connector FC001 pin 10, (U) and pin 016, BATTERY (OY).

- Is the resistance less than 5 Ohms?

-> YES
REPAIR the SCP - circuit. For additional information, refer to wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

-> NO
GO to Pinpoint Test G195523t89.

G195523t89: CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT BETWEEN SCP + AND SCP -
1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
2. Disconnect the battery negative terminal.
3. Measure the resistance between the diagnostic connector FC001 pin 10, (U) and pin 2, (Y).

- Is the resistance less than 5 Ohms?

-> YES
REPAIR the SCP + and/or SCP - circuit. For additional information, refer to wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

-> NO
GO to Pinpoint Test G195523t90.

G195523t90: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT ON SCP + BETWEEN THE DIAGNOSTIC CONNECTOR AND THE IC
1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
2. Disconnect the battery negative terminal.
3. Disconnect the IC electrical connector, FC015.
4. Measure the resistance between the diagnostic connector FC001, pin 2 (Y) and FC015, pin 20 (Y).

- Is the resistance less than 5 Ohms?

->YES
GO to Pinpoint Test G195523t91.

-> NO
REPAIR the SCP + circuit. For additional information, refer to wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

G195523t91: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT ON SCP - BETWEEN THE DIAGNOSTIC CONNECTOR AND THE IC
1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
2. Disconnect the battery negative terminal.
3. Disconnect the IC electrical connector, FC015.
4. Measure the resistance between the diagnostic connector FC001, pin 10 (U) and FC015, pin 10 (U).

- Is the resistance less than 5 Ohms?

-> YES
GO to Pinpoint Test G195523t167. PINPOINT TEST G195523p13

-> NO
REPAIR the SCP - circuit. For additional information, refer to wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

G195523t92: CHECK FOR CORRECT BUS TERMINATION ON SCP +
1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
2. Disconnect the battery negative terminal.
3. Reconnect the IC electrical connector, FC015.
4. Measure the resistance between the diagnostic connector FC001, pin 2 (Y) and GROUND.

- Is the resistance 90 to 150 Ohms?

-> YES
INSTALL a new IC. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

-> NO
GO to Pinpoint Test G195523t93.

G195523t93: CHECK THE CONTINUITY OF THE FRONT ELECTRONIC MODULE (FEM) SCP + CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
2. Disconnect the battery negative terminal.
3. Disconnect the FEM electrical connector, FH059.
4. Measure the resistance between FC001, pin 2 (Y) and FH059, pin 7 (Y).

- Is the resistance less than 5 Ohms?

-> YES
GO to Pinpoint Test G195523t94.

-> NO
REPAIR the circuit. For additional information, refer to wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

G195523t94: CHECK FOR LOSS OF SCP + TERMINATION WITHIN THE FEM
1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
2. Disconnect the battery negative terminal.
3. Disconnect the FEM electrical connectors, FH059, and FH060.
4. Measure the resistance between FH059, pin 007 (Y), and FH060, pin 011 (Y) of the FEM. (Reconnect the FEM following completion of the test).

- Is the resistance 140 to 220 Ohms?

-> NO
GO to Pinpoint Test G195523t95.

-> YES
INSTALL a new FEM.

G195523t95: CHECK THE CONTINUITY OF THE REAR ELECTRONIC MODULE (REM) SCP + CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
2. Disconnect the battery negative terminal.
3. Disconnect the REM electrical connector, CA102.
4. Measure the resistance between FC001, pin 2 (Y) and CA102, pin 001 (Y).

- Is the resistance less than 5 Ohms?

-> YES
GO to Pinpoint Test G195523t96.

-> NO
REPAIR the circuit. For additional information, refer to wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

G195523t96: CHECK FOR LOSS OF SCP + TERMINATION WITHIN THE REM
1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
2. Disconnect the battery negative terminal.
3. Disconnect the REM electrical connector, CA102.
4. Measure the resistance between CA102, pin 001 (Y), and CA102, pin 012 (B) of the REM. (Reconnect the REM following completion of the test).

- Is the resistance 140 to 220 Ohms?

-> NO
GO to Pinpoint Test G195523t97.

-> YES
INSTALL a new REM.

G195523t97: CHECK CONTINUITY OF THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (IC) SCP + CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
2. Disconnect the battery negative terminal.
3. Disconnect the IC electrical connector, FC015.
4. Measure the resistance between FC001, pin 002 (Y) and FC015, pin 020 (Y).

- Is the resistance less than 5 Ohms?

-> YES
GO to Pinpoint Test G195523t98.

-> NO
REPAIR the circuit. For additional information, refer to wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

G195523t98: CHECK FOR LOSS OF SCP + TERMINATION WITHIN THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
2. Disconnect the battery negative terminal.
3. Disconnect the IC electrical connector, FC015.
4. Measure the resistance between FC015, pin 020 (Y) and FC014, pin 014 of the IC.

- Is the resistance 140 to 220 Ohms?

-> YES
Possible intermittent fault. Recheck DTCs.

-> NO
INSTALL a new IC. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.