Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Instrument Cluster Test 1

If all of the gauges and/or indicator lamps are inoperative, perform the Preliminary Diagnosis. If an individual gauge or Chrysler Collision Detection (CCI)) data bus message-controlled indicator lamp is inoperative, go directly to the Actuator Test. If an individual hard wired indicator lamp is inoperative, refer to Instrument Cluster - Hard Wired Lamp Diagnosis for the procedures to diagnosis that lamp.

WARNING: ON VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH AIRBAGS, REFER TO PASSIVE RESTRAINT SYSTEMS BEFORE ATTEMPTING ANY STEERING WHEEL, STEERING COLUMN, OR INSTRUMENT PANEL COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIR BAG DEPLOYMENT AND POSSIBLE PERSONAL INJURY.

Preliminary Diagnosis
1. If the indicator lamps operate, but none of the gauges operate, go to Step 2. If all of the gauges and the data bus message-controlled indicator lamps are inoperative, go to Step 5.
2. Check the fused B(+) fuse in the Power Distribution Center (PDC). If OK, go to Step 3. If not OK, repair the shorted circuit or component as required and replace the faulty fuse.
3. Check for battery voltage at the fused B(+) fuse in the PDC. If OK, go to Step 4. If not OK, repair the open fused B(+) circuit to the battery as required.
4. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Remove the instrument cluster. Connect the battery negative cable. Check for battery voltage at the fused B(+) circuit cavity of the instrument cluster wire harness connector A. If OK, refer to Instrument Cluster - Actuator Test Diagnosis and Testing. If not OK, repair the open fused B(+) circuit to the fuse in the PDC as required.
5. Check the fused ignition switch output (run, start) fuse in the junction block. If OK, go to Step 6. If not OK, repair the shorted circuit or component as required and replace the faulty fuse.
6. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and check for battery voltage at the fused ignition switch output (RUN/START) fuse in the junction block. If OK, go to Step 7. If not OK, repair the open fused ignition switch output (RUN/START) circuit to the ignition switch as required.
7. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Install the instrument cluster. Connect the battery negative cable. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. Set the park brake. The red brake warning lamp should light. If OK, go to Step 8. If not OK, go to Step 9.
8. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position. Turn on the park lamps and adjust the panel lamps dimmer rheostat in the headlamp switch to the full bright position. The cluster illumination lamps should light. If OK, refer to Instrument Cluster - Actuator Test Diagnosis and Testing. If not OK, go to Step 10.
9. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Remove the instrument cluster. Connect the battery negative cable. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. Check for battery voltage at the fused ignition switch output (RUN/START) circuit cavity of the instrument cluster wire harness connector A. If OK, refer to Instrument Cluster - Actuator Test Diagnosis and Testing. If not OK, repair the open fused ignition switch output (RUN/START) circuit to the fuse in the junction block as required.
10. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Remove the instrument cluster. Check for continuity between the ground circuit cavity of the instrument cluster wire harness connector A and a good ground. There should be continuity. If OK, refer to Instrument Cluster - Actuator Test Diagnosis and Testing. If not OK, repair the open ground circuit to ground as required.