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Instrument Cluster Rear Window Defogger Test




Before performing this test, complete the Defogger Switch and Defogger Relay tests as described.

WARNING: On vehicles equipped with airbags, disable the airbag system before attempting any steering wheel, steering column, or instrument panel component diagnosis or service. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative (ground) cable, then wait two minutes for the airbag system capacitor to discharge before performing further diagnosis or service. This is the only sure way to disable the airbag system. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in an accidental airbag deployment and possible personal injury.

1. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Remove the defogger relay from the junction block and unplug the defogger switch wire harness connector.
2. Remove the instrument cluster from the instrument panel. Refer to Instrument Panel System for the procedures.
3. Check for continuity between the rear window defogger switch sense circuit cavity of the right instrument cluster wire harness connector (connector B) and a good ground. There should be no continuity. If OK, go to Step 4. If not OK, repair the short circuit as required.
4. Check for continuity between the rear window defogger switch sense circuit cavity of the right instrument cluster wire harness connector (connector B) and the defogger switch wire harness connector. There should be continuity. If OK, go to Step 5. If not OK, repair the open circuit as required.
5. Check for continuity between the rear window defogger relay control circuit cavity of the right instrument cluster wire harness connector (connector B) and a good ground. There should be no continuity. If OK, go to Step 6. If not OK, repair the short circuit as required.
6. Check for continuity between the rear window defogger relay control circuit cavities of the right instrument cluster wire harness connector (connector B) and the defogger relay receptacle (the cavity for ISO relay terminal 85) in the junction block. There should be continuity. If OK, replace the faulty instrument cluster. If not OK, repair the open circuit as required.