Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Speaker: Testing and Inspection

SPEAKER TESTING
Any diagnosis of the Audio system should begin with the use of the DRB III diagnostic tool.

Refer to the appropriate wiring information. The wiring information includes wiring diagrams, proper wire and connector repair procedures, details of wire harness routing and retention, connector pin-out information and location views for the various wire harness connectors, splices and grounds.

WARNING: DISABLE THE AIRBAG SYSTEM BEFORE ATTEMPTING ANY STEERING WHEEL, STEERING COLUMN, SEAT BELT TENSIONER, SIDE AIRBAG, OR INSTRUMENT PANEL COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. DISCONNECT AND ISOLATE THE BATTERY NEGATIVE (GROUND) CABLE, THEN WAIT TWO MINUTES FOR THE AIRBAG SYSTEM CAPACITOR TO DISCHARGE BEFORE PERFORMING FURTHER DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. THIS IS THE ONLY SURE WAY TO DISABLE THE AIRBAG SYSTEM. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIR-BAG DEPLOYMENT AND POSSIBLE PERSONAL INJURY.

CAUTION: The speaker output of the radio is a "floating ground" system. Do not allow any speaker lead to short to ground, as damage to the radio may result.

NOTE: If poor sound quality is noted in the audio system, check the Cabin Equalization curve programmed in the BCM. Make sure a base speaker system has the Base Cabin Equalization Curve programmed to the vehicle. If the vehicle has a premium speaker system, make sure the Premium Cabin Equalization Curve is programmed to the vehicle

1. If all speakers are inoperative, check the fuses in the Junction Block (JB). If OK, go to Step 2. If not OK, repair the shorted circuit or component as required and replace the faulty fuse.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. Turn the radio receiver ON. Adjust the balance and fader control controls to check the performance of each individual speaker. Note the speaker locations that are not performing correctly. Go to Step 3.
3. Turn the radio receiver OFF. Turn the ignition OFF. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. If vehicle is not equipped with a amplifier, remove the radio receiver. If vehicle is equipped with an amplifier, disconnect wire harness connector at output side of amplifier. Go to Step 4.
4. Check both the speaker feed (+) circuit and return (-) circuit cavities for the inoperative speaker at the radio receiver wire harness connector for continuity to ground. There should be no continuity. If OK, go to Step 5. If not OK, repair the shorted speaker feed (+) and/or return (-) circuits(s) to the speaker as required.
5. Disconnect wire harness connector at the inoperative speaker. Check for continuity between the speaker feed (+) circuit cavities of the radio receiver wire harness connector and the speaker wire harness connector. Repeat the check between the speaker return (-) circuit cavities of the radio receiver wire harness connector and the speaker wire harness connector. In each case, there should be continuity. If OK, replace the faulty speaker. If not OK, repair the open speaker feed (+) and/or return (-) circuits(s) as required.