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B1B00






B1B00-DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT LOW





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

- Set Condition:
The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) monitors the resistance of the Driver Squib 1 circuits. The ORC will set this DTC if it detects low resistance on the Driver Squib 1 circuits.





1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC

NOTE: Make sure that the battery is fully charged.

NOTE: The scan tool, SRS Airbag Load Tool MRL 8443, and DVOM are required to perform the following test.

1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.

Select ACTIVE or STORED DTC:

ACTIVE DTC

- Go To 2

STORED DTC

- Go To 5

2. CHECK FOR SHORTED SQUIB CIRCUITS IN DRIVER AIRBAG





WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Disconnect the Driver Airbag Squib connectors.

WARNING: Do not place an intact undeployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag propels into the air if accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

2. Connect the 8443 Load Tool and 8443-1 Jumper to the Driver Airbag Squib connectors.

WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

3. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.

Does the scan tool display: B1B00-DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT LOW?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Replace the Driver Airbag.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test.

3. CHECK CLOCKSPRING SQUIB CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND





WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Disconnect the 8443 Load Tool and Jumper from the Driver Airbag Squib connectors.
2. Disconnect the Clockspring C4 connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

3. Connect the 8443 Load Tool and 8443-19 Jumper to the Clockspring C4 connector.

WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

4. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.

Does the scan tool display: B1B00-DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT LOW?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Replace the Clockspring.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test.

4. CHECK (R43) DRIVER SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT AND (R45) DRIVER SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND





WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Disconnect the 8443 Load Tool and Jumper from the Clockspring C4 connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC connectors.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

3. Connect the 8443-25 ORC Adaptor to the ORC connectors.
4. Measure the resistance of the (R43) Driver Squib 1 Line 2 circuit between the 8443-25 Adapter cavity 24-17 and ground.
5. Measure the resistance of the (R45) Driver Squib 1 Line 1 circuit between 8443-25 Adapter cavity 24-18 ground.

Is the resistance below 10k Ohms for either measurement?

Yes

- Repair the Driver Squib 1 circuits with resistance below 10k Ohms for a short to ground.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test.

No

- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

- Replace the ORC.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test.

5. CHECKING STORED OR INTERMITTENT CODES

NOTE: Diagnose and repair all active codes before diagnosing stored codes.

1. With the scan tool, record and erase all Airbag System Module DTCs.

WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires, and for broken, bent, pushed out, corroded, and contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
3. Reconnect all disconnected components and harness connectors.

WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

4. With the scan tool, monitor for active codes while performing the following:
- Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit.
- Continue the test until either a code becomes active or the problem area is isolated.

5. In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting the DTC in question / causing the intermittent condition.

Are any ACTIVE DTCs present?

Yes

- Perform the appropriate DTC. Testing and Inspection.

No

- No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning the vehicle to the customer.