Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B1C2D






B1C2D-RIGHT SIDE SEAT THORAX SQUIB 1 OPEN





For a complete wiring diagram refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

- Set Condition:
The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) monitors the resistance of the Right Seat Airbag Squib circuits. If an open or high resistance is detected on the Right Seat Squib circuits the ORC will set this DTC.





1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC

NOTE: Ensure that the battery is fully charged.

NOTE: The scan tool, SRS Airbag Load Tool MRL 8443, and DVOM are required to perform the following test.

1. Turn the ignition on.

Select ACTIVE or STORED DTC:

ACTIVE DTC

- Go To 2

STORED DTC

- Go To 6

2. CHECK FOR OPEN SQUIB CIRCUITS IN RIGHT SEAT AIRBAG





WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Disconnect the Right Seat Airbag connector.

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, do not place an intact uncoupled Seat Squib Airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag will propel into the air if accidentally deployed.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

2. Connect the 8443 Load Tool and 8443-1 Jumper to the Right Seat Airbag connector.

WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

3. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTC.

Does the scan tool display: B1C2D-RIGHT SIDE SEAT THORAX SQUIB 1 OPEN?

Yes

- Go to 3

No

- WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

- Replace the Right Seat Airbag.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test.

3. CHECK FOR OPEN LEFT SEAT AIRBAG SQUIB CIRCUIT IN THE SEAT BACK





WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Disconnect the Left Seat Airbag C352 in-line connector (under Right Seat).

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

2. Connect the 8443 Load Tool and 8443-20 Jumper to the Right Seat Airbag C352 in-line connector (Body Side).

WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

3. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTC.

Does the scan tool display: B1C2D-RIGHT SIDE SEAT THORAX SQUIB 1 OPEN?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

- Repair or replace the Right Seat Airbag wiring harness (Side Airbag Jumper). Open Right Seat Airbag circuits between the C353 in-line connector and the Left Seat Airbag connector.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test.

4. CHECK (R8) RIGHT SEAT SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN





WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Disconnect the 8443 Load Tool and Jumper from the Right Seat Airbag connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC connectors.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

3. Connect the ORC 8443-25 Adaptor to the ORC connectors.
4. Measure the resistance of the (R8) Right Seat Squib 1 Line 1 circuit between the Right Seat Airbag connector cavity 2 and the ORC 8443-25 Adaptor cavity C2-14.

Is the resistance below 1.0 ohm?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair or replace the Right Seat Airbag body wiring harness. Open (R8) Right Seat Airbag Squib 1 Line 1 circuit between the C352 in-line (body side) connector and the ORC C2 (32 way) connector.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test.

5. CHECK (R6) RIGHT SEAT SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN




1. Measure the resistance of the (R6) Right Seat Squib 1 Line 2 circuit between the Right Seat Squib 1 Airbag connector cavity 1 and the ORC 8443-25 Adaptor C2-13.

Is the resistance below 1.0 ohm?

Yes

- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

- Replace the ORC.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test.

No

- Repair or replace the Right Seat Airbag body wiring harness. Open (R6) Right Seat Airbag Squib 1 Line 2 circuit between the C352 in-line (body side) connector and the ORC C2 (32 way) connector.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test.

6. CHECKING STORED OR INTERMITTENT CODES

NOTE: Diagnose and repair all active codes before diagnosing stored codes.

1. With the scan tool, record and erase all Airbag System Module DTCs.

WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires, and for broken, bent, pushed out, corroded, and contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
3. Reconnect all disconnected components and harness connectors.

WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

4. With the scan tool, monitor for active codes while performing the following:
- Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit.
- Continue the test until either a code becomes active or the problem area is isolated.

5. In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting the DTC in question/causing the intermittent condition.

Are any ACTIVE DTCs present?

Yes

- Perform the appropriate DTC.Testing and Inspection

No

- No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning the vehicle to the customer.