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P0106






P0106-MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR PERFORMANCE





For a complete wiring diagram refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

- Set Condition:
The PCM detects an implausible voltage on the MAP Sensor circuit.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure

1. DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

3. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go to 2

No

- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking for an Intermittent DTC

2. (K857) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the MAP Sensor connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage of the (K857) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the MAP Sensor harness connector.

Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?

Yes

- Go to 3

No

- Go to 7

3. (K1) MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT VOLTAGE




1. Measure the voltage of the (K1) MAP Signal circuit in the MAP Sensor harness connector.

Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?

Yes

- Go to 4

No

- Go to 11

4. (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT TEST




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (K900) Sensor Ground in the MAP Sensor harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Is the test light illuminated and bright?

Yes

- Go to 5

No

- Go to 15

5. (K857) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K1) MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
3. Measure the resistance between the (K857) 5 Volt Supply circuit and the (K1) MAP Signal circuit in the MAP Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance above 100 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 6

No

- Repair the (K857) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to the (K1) MAP Signal circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification TestPCM Verification Test.

6. MAP SENSOR
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the MAP Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Inspect the MAP Sensor for any condition that would result in an incorrect signal, such as damage or contamination.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification TestPCM Verification Test.

No

- Replace the MAP Sensor.
- Perform the PCM Verification TestPCM Verification Test.

7. (K857) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage of the (K857) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the MAP Sensor harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the (K857) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the PCM Verification TestPCM Verification Test.

No

- Go to 8

8. (K857) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K857) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the MAP Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance above 100 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 9

No

- Repair the (K857) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM Verification TestPCM Verification Test.

9. (K857) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT




1. Measure the resistance between the (K857) 5 Volt Supply circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit in the MAP Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance above 100 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 10

No

- Repair the (K857) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification TestPCM Verification Test.

10. (K857) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Measure the resistance of the (K857) 5 Volt Supply circuit between the MAP Sensor harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 16

No

- Repair the (K857) 5 Volt Supply circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification TestPCM Verification Test.

11. (K1) MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage of the (K1) MAP Signal circuit in the MAP Sensor harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the (K1) MAP Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the PCM Verification TestPCM Verification Test.

No

- Go to 12

12. (K1) MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K1) MAP Signal circuit in the MAP Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance above 100 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 13

No

- Repair the (K1) MAP Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM Verification TestPCM Verification Test.

13. (K1) MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT




1. Measure the resistance between the (K1) MAP Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit in the MAP Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance above 100 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 14

No

- Repair the (K1) MAP Signal circuit for a short to the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification TestPCM Verification Test.

14. (K1) MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Measure the resistance of the (K1) MAP Signal circuit between the MAP Sensor harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 16

No

- Repair the (K1) MAP Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification TestPCM Verification Test.

15. (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit between the MAP Sensor harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 16

No

- Repair the circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification TestPCM Verification Test.

16. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the MAP Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
5. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
6. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification TestPCM Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification TestPCM Verification Test.