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P0336






P0336-CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR PERFORMANCE





For a complete wiring diagram refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams

- When Monitored:
With the engine cranking or running.

- Set Condition:
The PCM receives either no signal or an incorrect signal from the Crankshaft Position Sensor.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure

1. DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature. If the engine will not start, crank the engine for several seconds.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go to 2

No

- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking for an Intermittent DTC

2. (F855) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Crankshaft Position Sensor connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage of the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector.

Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?

Yes

- Go to 3

No

- Go to 7

3. (K24) CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT VOLTAGE




1. Measure the voltage of the (K24) CKP Signal circuit in the Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector.

Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?

Yes

- Go to 4

No

- Go to 11

4. (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (K900) Sensor Ground in the Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Is the test light illuminated and bright?

Yes

- Go to 5

No

- Go to 15

5. (F855) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K24) CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT




1. Measure the resistance between the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit and the (K24) CKP Signal circuit in the Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance above 100 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 6

No

- Repair the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to the (K24) CKP Signal circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification TestPCM Verification Test.

6. CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Crankshaft Position Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Inspect the Crankshaft Position Sensor for conditions such as loose mounting screws, damage, or cracks.
5. If no other problems are found, remove the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
6. Inspect the Crankshaft Position Sensor and mounting area for any condition that would result in an incorrect signal, such as damage, foreign material, or excessive movement.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification TestPCM Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
- Perform the PCM Verification TestPCM Verification Test.

7. (F855) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage of the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the PCM Verification TestPCM Verification Test.

No

- Go to 8

8. (F855) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance above 100 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 9

No

- Repair the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM Verification TestPCM Verification Test.

9. (F855) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT




1. Measure the resistance between the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit in the Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance above 100 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 10

No

- Repair the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification TestPCM Verification Test.

10. (F855) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Measure the resistance of the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit between the Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 16

No

- Repair the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification TestPCM Verification Test.

11. (K24) CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage of the (K24) CKP Signal circuit in the Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the (K24) CKP Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the PCM Verification TestPCM Verification Test.

No

- Go to 12

12. (K24) CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K24) CKP Signal circuit in the Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance above 100 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 13

No

- Repair the (K24) CKP Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM Verification TestPCM Verification Test.

13. (K24) CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT




1. Measure the resistance between the (K24) CKP Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit in the Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance above 100 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 14

No

- Repair the (K24) CKP Signal circuit for a short to the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification TestPCM Verification Test.

14. (K24) CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Measure the resistance of the (K24) CKP Signal circuit between the Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 16

No

- Repair the (K24) CKP Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification TestPCM Verification Test.

15. (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit between the Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 16

No

- Repair the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification TestPCM Verification Test.

16. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Crankshaft Position Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
5. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
6. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification TestPCM Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification TestPCM Verification Test.