Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0339






P0339-CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR INTERMITTENT





For a complete wiring diagram refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.

- When Monitored:
With the engine cranking or running.

- Set Condition:
The PCM detects that CKP Sensor failure counter has reached 20. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool select View DTCs.
3. Record the related Freeze Frame data.
4. Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

NOTE: If the DTC does not reset it may be necessary to test drive the vehicle.

Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking for an Intermittent DTC

2. CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT WIRING OR CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Crankshaft Position Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Inspect the Crankshaft Position Sensor for conditions such as loose mounting screws, damage, or cracks.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification TestPCM Verification Test.

No

- Go to 3

3. CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR IRREGULAR SIGNAL




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Using a lab scope and the Miller special tool #6801, backprobe the (K24) CKP Signal circuit in the Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Wiggle the related wire harness and lightly tap on the Crankshaft Position Sensor while monitoring the lab scope screen.
5. Start the engine.
6. Monitor the Crankshaft Position Sensor signal on the lab scope screen.

Were any Crankshaft Position Sensor signals irregular or missing?

Yes

- Go to 4

No

- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking for an Intermittent DTC

4. CRANKSHAFT, TONE WHEEL OR FLEX PLATE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
3. Inspect the Crankshaft Position Sensor and mounting area for any condition that would result in an incorrect signal, such as damage, foreign material, or excessive movement.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification TestPCM Verification Test.

No

- Go To 5

5. CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Crankshaft Position Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification TestPCM Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
- Perform the PCM Verification TestPCM Verification Test.