Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0691






P0691-COOLING FAN 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.

- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) is requesting the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) to turn on the Cooling Fan On low speed and it is not operating. The TIPM detects an open in the Low/High Rad Fan Relay Control circuit. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

NOTE: It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle in order for this DTC to set.

2. With a scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC.

2. LOW/HIGH RAD FAN CONTROL RELAY
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Verify the Low/High Rad Fan Control Relay is installed properly and that the terminals are making a tight fit.
3. Remove the Low/High Rad Fan Control Relay and substitute it with a known good Relay.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. With a scan tool, actuate the Radiator Fan 1 Control.

Are the Cooling Fans operating?

Yes

- Replace the Low/High Rad Fan Control Relay.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. (A935) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Inspect the related (A935) Fused B+ circuit fuse.

Is the fuse open?

Yes

- Test the (A935) Fused B+ circuit for a short to ground. Repair as necessary. If a short to ground is not found, Go To 7.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. (A935) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Remove the Low/High Rad Fan Control Relay from the Power Distribution Center (PDC).
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (A935) Fused B+ circuit in the Low/High Rad Fan Control Relay connector.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the (A935) Fused B+ circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

5. (N201) LOW/HIGH RAD FAN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND




1. Disconnect the TIPM C11 harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (N201) Low/High Rad Fan Control circuit in the TIPM C11 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (N201) Low/High Rad Fan Control circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 6

6. (N201) LOW/HIGH RAD FAN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Measure the resistance of the (N201) Low/High Rad Fan Control circuit from the Low/High Rad Relay harness connector to the TIPM C11 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (N201) Low/High Rad Fan Control circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 7

7. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Cooling Fan Module, TIPM, and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Cooling Fan Module, TIPM, and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.