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U140E






U140E-IMPLAUSIBLE VEHICLE CONFIGURATION DATA RECEIVED

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams

- When Monitored:
Once per ignition cycle, but not during cranking.

- Set Condition:
If the Anti-Lock Brake Module either fails to receive vehicle configuration data from the Engine Control Module (ECM) or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) or the configuration data it receives from the ECM or PCM is different than that received during the previous ignition cycle.





1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read and record the ABS DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read and record Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
4. With the scan tool, erase the ABS DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition switch.
6. With the scan tool, read the ABS DTCs.

Does this DTC reset?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Perform the ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST ABS Intermittent Condition Test.

2. CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCs
1. With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all CAN C Bus modules.

NOTE: Check for CAN C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs.

Does the scan tool display any active DTCs related to the conditions listed above?

Yes

- Diagnose and repair the DTC.

No

- Go To 3

3. CHECK IF TIPM DTCs ARE PRESENT
1. With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.

Are any DTCs present?

Yes

- Diagnose and repair the DTC(s) Testing and Inspection.

No

- Go To 4

4. VERIFY TIPM IS CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
1. With the scan tool, verify that the TIPM part number is correct for the vehicle and programmed correctly by selecting TIPM from ECU view then Misc Functions and Restore Vehicle Configuration

Is the correct TIPM installed in the vehicle?

No

- Replace and program the TIPM.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST Body Verification Test.

Yes

- Go To 5

5. CHECK IF ECM OR PCM DTCs ARE PRESENT
1. With the scan tool, read ECM or PCM DTCs.

Are any DTCs present?

Yes

- Diagnose and repair the DTC(s) Testing and Inspection.

No

- Go To 6

6. VERIFY CORRECT ECM OR PCM IS INSTALLED IN THE VEHICLE
1. With the scan tool, verify that the ECM or PCM part number is correct for the vehicle.

Is the correct ECM or PCM installed in the vehicle?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Replace and program the ECM or PCM.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST PCM Verification Test.

7. VERIFY ECM OR PCM IS PROGRAMMED WITH CORRECT VIN
1. With the scan tool, verify that the ECM or PCM is programmed with the correct VIN.

Is the ECM or PCM programmed with the correct VIN?

Yes

- Go To 8

No

- Using the scan tool, perform PCM Replaced to update the VIN in the PCM.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST PCM Verification Test.

8. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCs
1. With the scan tool, select Network View and select Advanced.

Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the ECM or PCM?

Yes

- Replace/update the ECM or PCM.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST PCM Verification Test.

No

- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Anti-Lock Brake Module pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, and terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all Communication circuits. If no problems are found, replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST ABS Verification Test.