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PTS Sensor 5






B1295-92-PTS SENSOR 5-PERFORMANCE OR INCORRECT OPERATION





For a complete wiring diagram Refer to the Wiring Information.

NOTE: The numbering system for the park assist sensors allows for up to twelve sensors on the vehicle, six front and six rear. The sensors are numbered in a clockwise manner starting at the left front bumper. The left front sensor (if equipped with front park assist) is the number 1 sensor. The numbering continues in a clockwise direction around the vehicle. Since Chrysler Group vehicles use only four rear sensors, sensor numbers 7 and 12 are omitted, so the left rear sensor is the number 11 sensor.

- When Monitored:
During Reverse and during self test in Forward between 11 mph (18 km/h) and 25 mph (40 km/h).

- Set Condition:
If the system detects data corruption in the transmission in the internal communication line between the module and sensors, this code will set.





1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test

2. CHECK PARK ASSIST SENSOR 5 FOR INTERNAL SHORT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect Park Assist Sensor 5.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Replace Park Assist Sensor 5.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test

3. CHECK THE (D708) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 5 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Park Assist Module C3 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D708) Park Assist Sensor No. 5 Signal circuit.

Is the resistance below 10K ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (D708) Park Assist Sensor No. 5 Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test

No

- Go To 4

4. CHECK THE (D708) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 5 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY




1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Measure the voltage of the (D708) Park Assist Sensor No. 5 Signal circuit.

Is voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the (D708) Park Assist Sensor No. 5 Signal circuit for a short to battery.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test

No

- Go To 5

5. CHECK THE (D708) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 5 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN




1. Measure the resistance of the (D708) Park Assist Sensor No. 5 Signal circuit between the Park Assist Module C3 harness connector and the Park Assist Sensor 5 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

No

- Repair the (D708) Park Assist Sensor No. 5 Signal circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test

Yes

- Replace the Park Assist Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test