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B1B71






B1B71-UP-FRONT RIGHT SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR INTERNAL





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation
The impact sensors perform their own self test using power supplied by the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) then communicate this status back to the ORC with periodic updates. The repair of this fault condition involves verifying the integrity of the wiring between the ORC and the sensor.
- When Monitored:
The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) continuously communicates with the Front Right Impact Sensor over the sensor signal circuit. The sensor communication and on board diagnostics are powered by the ORC signal.

- Set Condition:
This code will set, if the ORC and the Front Right Impact Sensor do not establish and maintain valid data communications.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.

1. VERIFY THAT DTC B1B71-UP-FRONT RIGHT SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR INTERNAL IS ACTIVE

NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.

1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs.

Does the scan tool display active: B1B71-UP-FRONT RIGHT SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR INTERNAL?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. . Restraints System Intermittent Condition Test

2. CHECK THE (R80), (R82) FRONT RIGHT IMPACT SENSOR SIGNAL AND GROUND CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY





WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Disconnect the Front Right Impact Sensor connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC connector.
3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adaptor 8443-24 to the Occupant Restraint Controller C2 connector.

WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

4. Measure the voltage of the (R80) Front Right Impact Sensor Signal circuit and (R82) Sensor Ground circuit at the Front Right Impact Sensor connector and ground.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the (R80), (R82) Front Right Impact Sensor circuits for a short to battery.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. CHECK THE (R80) FRONT RIGHT IMPACT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND





WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Measure the resistance of the (R80) Front Right Impact Sensor Signal circuit between the Front Right Impact Sensor connector and ground.

Is the resistance below 100K Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (R80) Front Right Impact Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. CHECK THE (R80), (R82) FRONT RIGHT IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER




1. Measure the resistance between the (R80) Front Right Impact Sensor Signal and (R82) Sensor Ground circuits at the Front Right Impact Sensor connector.

Is the resistance below 100K Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (R80), (R82) Front Right Impact Sensor circuits shorted together.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.

No

- Go To 5

5. CHECK THE (R82) FRONT RIGHT IMPACT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Measure the resistance of the (R82) Front Right Impact Sensor Ground circuit between the Front Right Impact Sensor connector and the SRS Load Tool Adaptor 8443-24.

Is the resistance below 1 Ohm?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the (R82) Front Right Impact Sensor 2 Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.

6. CHECK THE (R80) FRONT RIGHT IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Measure the resistance of the (R80) Front Right Impact Sensor Signal circuit between the Front Right Impact Sensor connector and the SRS Load Tool Adaptor 8443-24.

Is the resistance below 1 Ohm?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Repair the (R80) Front Right Impact Sensor Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.

7. CHECK OPERATION OF THE FRONT RIGHT IMPACT SENSOR
1. Replace the Front Right Impact Sensor.
2. Reconnect the vehicle body harness to the impact sensor.
3. Remove any special tools or jumper wires and reconnect all previously disconnected components - except the Battery.

WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

4. Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector - use the most current software available.
5. Use the scan tool and erase the stored codes in all airbag system modules.
6. Turn the Ignition Off, and wait 15 seconds before turning the Ignition On.
7. Wait one minute, and read active codes and if there are none present read the stored codes.

Did the active Front Right Impact Sensor DTC return?

Yes

- WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

- WARNING: If the airbag control module is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.

- Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.

No

- Repair is complete.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.