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B1C40






B1C40-1st ROW DRIVER SEAT BELT BUCKLE PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation
When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the squibs to verify the integrity of the squib and the wiring. These circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the module, (connected to neither power nor ground), as protection against inadvertent deployment. Use of the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A in the tests below, substitutes a suspect squib with a known good component. The use of the SRS Load Tool jumpers and the SRS Load Tool Adapter tool provides a test point, as well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within the harness connector.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) monitors the resistance of the Driver Seat Belt Tensioner circuits.

- Set Condition:
The ORC has detected low resistance between the Driver Seat Belt Tensioner circuits.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.

1. SELECT ACTIVE OR STORED DTC

NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.

NOTE: The scan tool, SRS Airbag Load Tool 8443A, and DVOM are required to perform the following test.

1. Select Active or Stored DTC.

Is the DTC active or stored?

ACTIVE DTC

- Go To 2

STORED DTC

- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. . Restraints System Intermittent Condition Test

2. CHECK FOR OPEN DRIVER SEAT BELT TENSIONER CIRCUIT





WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Disconnect the Driver Seat Belt Tensioner connector.

NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

2. Connect the SRS Load Tool 8443A and SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-8 to the Driver Seat Belt Tensioner connector.

WARNING: Turn the ignition on then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

3. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.

Does the scan tool display: B1C40-1st ROW DRIVER SEAT BELT BUCKLE PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Replace the Driver Seat Belt Buckle Pretensioner.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.

3. CHECK (R55) DRIVER SEAT BELT TENSIONER LINE 1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (R53) DRIVER SEAT BELT TENSIONER LINE 2 CIRCUIT





WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A and SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-8 from the Driver Seat Belt Tensioner connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC connectors.

NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-24 to the ORC C1 connector.
4. Measure the resistance between the (R55) Driver Seat Belt Tensioner Line 1 circuit cavity 1 and the (R53) Driver Seat Belt Tensioner Line 2 circuit cavity 2 at the Driver Seat Belt Tensioner connector.

Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (R55) Driver Seat Belt Tensioner Line 1 circuit for a short to the (R53) Driver Seat Belt Tensioner Line 2 circuit.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.

No

- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

- Replace the ORC.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.