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B2339






B2339-HORN SWITCH STUCK





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation

The Horn Switch connects to the Right Steering Wheel Switch. The Right Steering Wheel Switch communicates to the Cluster via a serial sub-bus called the LIN bus. The Right Steering Wheel Switch monitors the Horn Switch status. When the switch status changes (switch is pressed or released), the Right Steering Wheel Switch broadcasts it on the LIN Bus where it is read and processed by the Cluster.

- When Monitored:
Continuously.

- Set Condition:
If the Cluster senses that the Horn Switch is in the Set position for more than 50 seconds.





1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION

NOTE: Before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure, verify the Left and Right Multifunction Switch and Clockspring harness connectors are properly seated and verify proper pin terminal tension. A loose connection at any of these connectors may cause this DTC to set.

1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.

2. TEST THE HORN SWITCH
1. Turn the ignition off.

WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

WARNING: Do not place an intact non-deployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag propels into the air if accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

2. Remove the Driver Airbag.
3. Disconnect the Horn Switch connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Replace the Horn Switch.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

3. CHECK THE (X3) HORN SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (X903) HORN SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT




1. Disconnect the Right Steering Wheel Switch harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance between the (X3) Horn Switch Signal circuit and the (X903) Horn Switch Return circuit in the Horn Switch harness connector.

Is the resistance below 10k Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (X3) Horn Switch Signal circuit for a short to the (X903) Horn Switch Return circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. CHECK THE (X3) HORN SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND




1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (X3) Horn Switch Signal circuit in the Horn Switch harness connector.

Is the resistance below 10k Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (X3) Horn Switch Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Right Steering Wheel Switch.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.