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C1509






C1509-RIGHT REAR TIRE PRESSURE TRIGGER MODULE PERFORMANCE





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation

The TPM Transponder, also known as a Tire Pressure Trigger Module, is used to automatically learn the location of each wheel sensor on the vehicle. The module is controlled and activated in sequence by the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) over a LIN bus. When activated, the module will generate a 125 KHz signal of sufficient field strength to trigger the tire pressure sensor and force a RF transmission from the sensor.

- When Monitored:
When vehicle is driven at vehicle speeds greater than 24 km/h (15 mph)

- Set Condition:
The Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) will monitor the messages from each TPM Transponder over the LIN bus. If any of the messages are not received, or are received other than as expected, a DTC will set. When the condition is corrected, or is no longer detected, as acknowledged via a LIN bus message, the WIN will reset the appropriate trigger module fault status.





1. DTC STATUS IS ACTIVE

NOTE: If the incorrect Placard Values were programmed into the WIN, a DTC could be set. Before continuing with any TPM diagnostic test, using the scan tool, check that the correct Placard Values have been programmed in to the module.

1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase read DTCs in the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN).
3. Test drive the vehicle for a minimum of 10 minutes with vehicle speed greater than 24 km/h (15 mph)
4. With the scan tool, read DTCs in the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN).

Is the DTC status Active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Go To 8

2. (F924) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Right Rear TPM Transponder harness connector.
3. Disconnect the WIN harness connector.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. Using a 12-volt test light connect to ground, check the (F924) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Is the test light illuminated and bright?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Repair the (F924) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test.

3. (Z924) GROUND CIRCUIT(S) OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connect to 12 volts, check each of the (Z924) Ground circuit(s).

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Is the test light illuminated and bright?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the (Z924) Ground circuit(s) for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test.

4. (D508) COM - LIN TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR LAN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the remaining two TPM Transponder harness connectors.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Measure the voltage of the (D508) COM - LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the (D508) COM - LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test.

No

- Go To 5

5. (D508) COM - LIN TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR LAN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D508) COM - LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (D508) COM - LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test.

No

- Go To 6

6. (D508) COM - LIN TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR LAN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Use a jumper wire with one end connected to ground and the other to the (D508) COM - LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit in the WIN harness connector.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, check the (D508) COM - LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit in the Right Rear TPM Transponder harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compared the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate bright?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Repair the (D508) COM - LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test.

7. RIGHT REAR TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) TRANSPONDER
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Replace the Right Rear TPM Transponder.Perform the TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test.
3. With the scan tool, clear DTCs in the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN).
4. Test drive the vehicle for a minimum of 10 minutes with vehicle speed greater than 24 km/h (15 mph)
5. With the scan tool, read DTCs in the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN).

Does the DTC reset or is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Replace the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN).
- Perform WIN VERIFICATION TEST. Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) Verification Test.

No

- Test Complete.
- Perform the TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test.

8. INTERMITTENT TIRE PRESSURE TRIGGER MODULE DTC
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the wiring schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors relative to this circuit.
3. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply to this condition.
4. With the scan tool, erase DTCs in the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN).
5. Test drive the vehicle for a minimum of 10 minutes with vehicle speed greater than 24 km/h (15 mph).
6. With the scan tool, read DTCs in the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN).

Does the DTC reset or is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Return to the first step of this test and perform the diagnostic procedure. 1

No

- Test complete.