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C150C






C150C-RIGHT REAR TIRE PRESSURE TRIGGER MODULE VOLTAGE HIGH





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation

The Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Transponder is used to automatically learn the location of each wheel TPM Sensor on the vehicle. The transponder is controlled and activated in sequence by the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) over a LIN bus. When activated, the transponder will generate a 125 KHz signal of sufficient field strength to trigger the tire pressure sensor and force a RF transmission from the TPM Sensor.

- When Monitored:
When vehicle is driven at vehicle speeds greater than 24 km/h (15 mph).

- Set Condition:
The Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) receives a message from the Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Transponder indicating that an over voltage condition has been detected.





NOTE: The Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Transponder is commonly referred to as a Trigger Module.

1. DTC STATUS IS ACTIVE

NOTE: Cycling the key will change any active fault to stored. Always refer to the results of the trigger test routine for the status of the fault.

1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, run the "Trigger Module Test Routine" under "Miscellaneous Functions" for the "WIN" and follow the procedure.

NOTE: Three TPM Transponders are located in three of the four wheel wells on the vehicle to provide the WIN with the location of the TPM Sensors on the vehicle. A fourth transponder is not necessary in the remaining wheel well due to the process-of-elimination theory. Once the system knows the location of the first three sensors it assumes the location of the fourth sensor. The locations of the TPM Transponder can vary for each vehicle. Make sure the vehicle has TPM Transponders, and that are in the right locations. After every repair, the trigger module test routine must be rerun in order to verify the fix.

Did the Right Rear TPM Transponder have NO as a result?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Go To 5

2. (F924) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Right Rear TPM Transponder harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Using a 12-volt test light connect to ground, check the (F924) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Is the test light illuminated and bright?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Repair the (F924) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test.

3. (Z925) GROUND CIRCUIT(S) OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connect to 12 volts, check each of the (Z925) Ground circuit(s).

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Is the test light illuminated and bright?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the (Z925) Ground circuit(s) for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test.

4. TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) TRANSPONDER
1. Replace the Right Rear Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Transponder.Perform the TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test.
2. With the scan tool, run the "Trigger Module Test Routine" under "Miscellaneous Functions" for the "WIN" and follow the procedure.

Did the Right Rear TPM Transponder have NO as a result?

Yes

- Replace the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN).
- Perform the WIN VERIFICATION TEST. Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) Verification Test.

No

- Test Complete.
- Perform the TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test.

5. INTERMITTENT TIRE PRESSURE TRIGGER MODULE DTC
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply to this condition.
3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs in the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN).
4. Test drive the vehicle for a minimum of 10 minutes with vehicle speed greater than 24 km/h (15 mph).
5. With the scan tool, read DTCs in the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN).

Does the DTC reset or is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Return to the first step of this test and perform the diagnostic procedure.

No

- Test complete.