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P0340






P0340-CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT





For a complete wiring diagram Refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
During engine cranking and with the engine running. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.

- Set Condition:
At least 5 seconds or 2.5 engine revolutions have elapsed with crankshaft position sensor signals present but no camshaft position sensor signal. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Copy DTC and Freeze Frame information.
3. Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury.

NOTE: Attempt to operate the vehicle under conditions similar to which the DTC was set.

NOTE: It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle within the DTC monitoring conditions in order for this DTC to set.

4. With a scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Go To 14

2. (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the CMP Sensor harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Measure the voltage on the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit in the CMP Sensor harness connector.

Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.2 volts?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Go To 10

3. (K44) CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT




1. Measure the voltage on the (K44) CMP Signal circuit in the CMP Sensor harness connector.

Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.0 volts?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Go To 7

4. (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.

3. Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor ground circuit from the CMP Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the open in the (K900) Sensor ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

5. (K44) CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT




1. Measure the resistance between the (K44) CMP Signal circuit and the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit in the CMP Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short between the (K44) CMP Signal circuit and the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 6

6. CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

NOTE: Inspect the Camshaft sprocket for damage. If a problem is found repair as necessary.

If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

Repair

- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the CMP Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Replace the Camshaft Position Sensor if no problems were found with the connectors.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

7. (K44) CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Measure the voltage on the (K44) CMP Signal circuit in the CMP Sensor harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the short to voltage in the (K44) CMP Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 8

8. (K44) CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.

2. Measure the resistance of the (K44) CMP Signal circuit from the CMP Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 9

No

- Repair the open in the (K44) CMP Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

9. (K44) CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K44) CMP Signal circuit in the CMP Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (K44) CMP Signal circuit
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 10

10. (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C1 PCM harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Measure the voltage on the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit in the CMP Sensor harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the short to voltage in the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 11

11. (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.

2. Measure the resistance of the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit between the CMP Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 12

No

- Repair the open in the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

12. (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit in the CMP Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 13

13. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the related Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module connectors.
4. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

14. ERRATIC CMP SIGNAL
1. With a lab scope probe and the Miller special tool #6801, back probe the (K44) CMP Signal circuit in the CMP harness connector.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury.

2. Ignition on, engine not running.
3. Wiggle the related wire harness and lightly tap the Camshaft Position Sensor.
4. Observe the lab scope screen.
5. Allow the engine to idle.
6. Observe the lab scope screen.

Did the CMP Sensor generate any erratic pulses?

Yes

- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the CMP Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the Camshaft Position Sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 15

15. ERRATIC CKP SIGNAL
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. With a lab scope probe and the Miller special tool #6801, backprobe the (K24) CKP Signal circuit in the CKP harness connector.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury.

3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Wiggle the related wire harness and lightly tap on the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
5. Observe the lab scope screen.
6. Allow the engine to idle.
7. Observe the lab scope screen.

Did the CKP Sensor generate any erratic pulses?

Yes

- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the CKP Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Test complete, the conditions that set this DTC are not present at this time