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U1115






U1115-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH RIGHT FRONT TIRE PRESSURE TRIGGER MODULE





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:

- With the ignition on.
- Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.
- Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fused installed.
- Set Condition:
If the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) fails to receive bus messages from the Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Transponder for two consecutive counts of the transponder not responding to a communication check.





NOTE: The Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Transponder is commonly referred to as a Trigger Module.

1. DTC STATUS IS ACTIVE

NOTE: Cycling the key will change any active fault to stored. Always refer to the results of the trigger test routine for the status of the fault.

1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, run the "Trigger Module Test Routine" under "Miscellaneous Functions" for the "WIN" and follow the procedure.

NOTE: Three TPM Transponders are located in three of the four wheel wells on the vehicle to provide the WIN with the location of the TPM Sensors on the vehicle. A fourth transponder is not necessary in the remaining wheel well due to the process-of-elimination theory. Once the system knows the location of the first three sensors it assumes the location of the fourth sensor. The locations of the TPM Transponder can vary for each vehicle. Make sure the vehicle has TPM Transponders, and that are in the right locations. After every repair, the trigger module test routine must be rerun in order to verify the fix.

Did the Right Front TPM Transponder have NO as a result?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Go To

2. (F924) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Right Front TPM Transponder harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Using a 12-volt test light connect to ground, check the (F924) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Is the test light illuminated and bright?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Repair the (F924) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test.

3. (Z924) GROUND CIRCUIT(S) OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Using a 12-volt test light connect to battery voltage, probe each of the (Z924) Ground circuit(s).

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the (Z924) Ground circuit(s) for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test.

4. (D508) COM - LIN TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR LAN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the remaining TPM Transponder harness connectors.
3. Disconnect the WIN harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure the voltage of the (D508) COM - LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the (D508) COM - LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test.

No

- Go To 5

5. (D508) COM - LIN TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR LAN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D508) COM - LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (D508) COM - LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test.

No

- Go To 6

6. (D508) COM - LIN TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR LAN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Use a jumper wire with one end connected to ground and the other to the (D508) COM - LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit in the WIN harness connector.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, probe the (D508) COM - LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit in the TPM harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compared the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate bright?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Repair the (D508) COM - LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test.

7. RIGHT FRONT TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) TRANSPONDER
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Replace the Right Front Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Transponder.Perform the TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test.
3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
4. Test drive the vehicle for a minimum of 10 minutes with vehicle speed greater than 24 km/h (15 mph).
5. With the scan tool, run the "Trigger Module Test Routine" under "Miscellaneous Functions" for the "WIN" and follow the procedure.

Did the Right Front TPM Transponder have NO as a result?

Yes

- Replace the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN).
- Perform the WIN VERIFICATION TEST. Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) Verification Test.

No

- Go To 8

8. INTERMITTENT TIRE PRESSURE TRIGGER MODULE DTC
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present or has been corrected.
2. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply to this condition.
3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs in the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN).
4. Test drive the vehicle for a minimum of 10 minutes with vehicle speed greater than 24 km/h (15 mph).
5. With the scan tool, read DTCs in the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN).

Are there any DTCs present?

Yes

- Repair not complete, perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Testing and Inspection.
- Perform the TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test.

No

- Test complete.