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B106B






B106B-REAR DEFROST CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

- Set Condition:
A shorted low condition on the (C515) Rear Defogger Control Output or (C16) Fused Rear Defogger Control Output circuit.





1. VERIFY DTC B106B-REAR DEFROST CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW IS ACTIVE
1. Make sure the rear defogger switch is off.
2. With the scan tool, erase the TIPM DTCs.
3. Operate the rear defogger switch several times.
4. With the scan tool, read the TIPM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display active DTC: B106B-REAR DEFROST CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, corroded or contaminated terminals.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

2. INSPECT (C515) REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT AT REAR WINDOW GRID
1. Inspect the (C515) Rear Window Defogger Control Output wiring at the rear window grid. If necessary remove the trim around the rear window.
2. Check for a chafed, pierced or pinched wire. Also look for a metal object that may cause a short to ground condition at the grid.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. VEHICLE EQUIPPED WITH HEATED MIRRORS

Is this vehicle equipped with heated mirrors?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Go To 6

4. DISCONNECT MIRROR AND RECHECK DTC

NOTE: For this step, disconnect each outside rearview mirror one at a time and then recheck for DTCs.

1. With the scan tool, erase the TIPM DTCs.
2. Operate the rear defogger switch several times.
3. With the scan tool, read the TIPM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display active DTC: B106B-REAR DEFROST CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Inspect the mirror pigtail wiring. If the wiring is OK, replace the outside rearview mirror.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

5. (C16) FUSED REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect both outside review mirrors.
3. Disconnect the TIPM C8 harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (C16) Fused Rear Window Defogger Control Output circuit at the TIPM C8 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (C16) Fused Rear Window Defogger Control Output circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 6

6. (C515) REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Disconnect the electric heated backlite (power) 1-way connector.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (C515) Rear Window Defogger Control Output circuit at the TIPM C8 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (C515) Rear Window Defogger Control Output circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 7

7. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)

NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

1. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
2. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.