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B10C0






B10C0-CONDENSER FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts. TIPM requesting Condenser Fan operation.

- Set Condition:
If the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects an open condition in the (C123) Condenser Fan Control circuit.





1. VERIFY THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IS ACTIVE
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, erase TIPM DTCs.
3. Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, and turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, actuate the Condenser Fan.
5. With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.

Does this DTC reset?

Yes

- With the scan tool, de-actuate the Condenser Fan. Then, Go To 2

No

- With the scan tool, de-actuate the Condenser Fan. Then, check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, corroded, and contaminated terminals.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

2. CHECK (C123) CONDENSER FAN CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C8 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Condenser Fan harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (C123) Condenser Fan Control Output circuit between the TIPM C8 harness connector and the Condenser Fan harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Repair the (C123) Condenser Fan Control Output circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

3. CHECK CONDENSER FAN MOTOR
1. Reconnect the TIPM C8 harness connector.
2. Ignition on, engine not running.
3. With the scan tool, actuate the Condenser Fan.
4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (C123) Condenser Fan Control Output circuit at the Condenser Fan harness connector.

Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off?

Yes

- With the scan tool, de-actuate the Condenser Fan. Then, replace the Condenser Fan Motor.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- With the scan tool, de-actuate the Condenser Fan. Then, Go To 4

4. INSPECT RELATED WIRING

NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

1. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
2. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.