Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B10EC






B10EC-BLOWER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

- Set Condition:
The Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) will set this DTC if it detects an overcurrent condition on the (C7) Blower Motor Control circuit for more than 500 ms when blower motor operation is requested.





1. VERIFY DTC B10EC-BLOWER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT IS ACTIVE
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
3. Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, and turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the scan tool display active: B10EC-BLOWER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

2. CHECK FOR PROPER BLOWER MOTOR OPERATION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Turn the Blower Motor on.

Does the Blower Motor operate normally?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Go To 3

3. CHECK FOR ACTIVE: B10E9-BLOWER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
3. Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, and turn the ignition on.
4. Turn on the Blower Motor.
5. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the scan tool display active: B10E9-BLOWER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?

Yes

- Follow the diagnostics for Code B10E9-BLOWER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. CHECK FOR 12 VOLTS TO THE BLOWER MOTOR




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Blower Motor harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Turn the Blower Motor control on.
5. Using a volt meter measure the voltage on the (C7) Blower Motor Control circuit in the Blower Motor harness connector.

Does the volt meter read 12 volts?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Go To 6

5. CHECK FOR A BLOCKAGE STALLING THE BLOWER MOTOR
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the Blower Motor from the HVAC housing assembly.
3. Look for anything on the Blower Motor and in the HVAC housing that is physically preventing Blower Motor operation.

Is anything physically preventing Blower Motor operation?

Yes

- Repair as necessary. Also, check Blower Motor for proper operation. Reinstall, or replace the Blower Motor as necessary.

No

- Replace the Blower Motor.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

6. CHECK FOR CHAFING IN THE (C7) BLOWER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Check the (C7) Blower Motor Control circuit for wire chafing.

Is any wire chafing present?

Yes

- Repair the wire chafing on the (C7) Blower Motor Control circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.