Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B163C






B163C-FRONT LEFT TURN CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
Continuously

- Set Condition:
When the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects a short to battery on the Control circuit.





1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Clear all TIPM DTCs.
3. Turn the Left Turn Signal on.
4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the scan tool read: B163C-FRONT LEFT TURN CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

2. FRONT LEFT TURN SIGNAL BULB
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Inspect the Front Left Turn Signal Bulb Assembly.

Is the inoperative bulb OK?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Replace the Inoperative bulb.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

3. (L61) LEFT TURN SIGNAL CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C4 connector.
3. Disconnect the Front Left Turn Signal Lamp harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (L61) Front Left Turn Signal Control circuit.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (L61) Turn Signal Control circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. L61 LEFT TURN SIGNAL CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C4 connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Check for voltage on the (L61) Front Left Turn Signal Control circuit.

Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?

Yes

- Repair the (L61) Turn Signal Control circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.