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B165E






B165E-PARK LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
With the Park Lamps Activated.

- Set Condition:
When the TIPM detects a high condition.





1. INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, clear all TIPM DTCs.
3. Turn the Stop Lamps on.
4. With the scan tool read the DTC information.

Does the scan tool read: B165E-PARK LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

2. PARK LAMP BULBS
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Inspect the Left and Right Park Lamp Bulb Assemblies.

Are the inoperative bulbs OK?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Replace the Inoperative bulb or bulbs.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

3. (L217) PARK LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C3 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Left and Right Park Lamp harness connectors.
4. Measure the resistance of the (L217) Park Lamp Control circuit.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (L217) Park Lamp Control circuit for an open condition.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.