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B2122






B2122-IGNITION RUN CONTROL 1 CIRCUIT LOW





For a complete wiring diagram Refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

- Set Condition:
The TIPM detects a short to ground condition on the Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN).





1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
1. Check all fuses. If any fuses are open, diagnose the appropriate circuit.
2. With the scan tool, read the DTCs.
3. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 10 seconds.
4. With the scan tool, read the DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.

2. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GROUND ON (F100) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove fuse number 27.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, read the DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Go To 3

3. CHECK ORC FOR A SHORT TO GROUND





WARNING: To avoid possible serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the ORC harness connector.
3. Reinstall fuse number 27.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. With the scan tool, read the DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Replace the ORC.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test.

4. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GROUND ON (F100) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between the (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit and ground.

Is the resistance below 10K ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 Body Verification Test.

No

- Test complete.

5. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GROUND ON (F929) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove fuse number 22.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, read the DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 6

6. CHECK THE A/C HEATER CONTROL FOR A SHORT TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control harness connector.
3. Reinstall fuse number 22.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. With the scan tool, read the DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Replace the A/C Heater Control.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 Body Verification Test.

7. CHECK COMPASS MODULE FOR A SHORT TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Compass Module harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, read the DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 8

No

- Replace the Compass Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 Body Verification Test.

8. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GROUND ON (F929) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C8 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between the (F929) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit and ground.

Is the resistance below 10K ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (F929) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 Body Verification Test.