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B2368






B2368-WINDOW WASHER MOTOR 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
With the Window Washers activated.

- Set Condition:
When the TIPM detects a low condition.





1. INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, clear all TIPM DTCs.
3. Turn the Washer Pump Motor on.
4. With the scan tool read the active DTCs.

Does the scan tool read: B2368-WINDOW WASHER MOTOR 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

2. (W10) WASHER PUMP MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Washer Pump Motor harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (W10) Washer Pump Motor Control circuit.

Is the resistance below 10,000 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (W10) Washer Pump Motor Control Output circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. WASHER PUMP MOTOR
1. Reconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
2. Turn the ignition on.
3. With the scan tool, clear all TIPM DTCs.
4. Turn the Washer Pump Motor on.
5. With the scan tool read the active DTCs.

Does the scan tool read: B2368-WINDOW WASHER MOTOR 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?

Yes

- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Washer Pump Motor.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.