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C123B






C123B-ESP SYSTEM CONTROL TOO LONG

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

- Set Condition:
When the Anti-Lock Brake Module indicates ESP control lasting longer the 10 seconds.





1. CHECK FOR A DTC C123B-ESP SYSTEM CONTROL TOO LONG

NOTE: If other DTCs are set they must be repaired before continuing. To help in the service of the ESP System, it is recommend speaking to the customer to find out what type of environment they were driving in when the ESP concern took place, heavy rain, snow or ice. This should be considered normal operation and no repair is necessary. This DTC may set while driving under excessive driving conditions.

1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Perform ECU initialization with drive test. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.

NOTE: Drive test must be performed correctly for ECU to initialize.

3. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.

Did the ECU initialization/drive test pass?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Refer to associated drive test diagnostic procedure.
- Refer to the DTC list. Testing and Inspection.

2. CHECK STEERING ANGLE SIGNAL
1. Turn steering wheel so wheels point in a straight ahead position.
2. With scan tool read Steering Angle Sensor Signal.

Is the Steering Angle reading within ± 6 degrees?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Go To 3

3. CHECK STEERING ANGLE INSTALLATION AND WHEEL ALIGNMENT

NOTE: Proper Steering Angle Sensor installation is crucial for proper operation.

1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Inspect the vehicle for damage causing tracking problems or steering wheel misalignment.
3. Inspect the steering column and intermediate shaft for damage.
4. Verify that the Steering Angle Sensor is properly installed.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Steering Angle Sensor.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.

4. CHECK HYDRAULIC SYSTEM AND BRAKE SYSTEM COMPONENT INSTALLATION AND FUNCTION
1. Verify that the Anti-Lock Brakes Module and Hydraulic Control Unit are properly installed.
2. Verify that the hydraulic system is properly filled and bled.
3. Verify that the brake system components are installed and functioning properly.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.

No

- Go To 5

5. REPLACE THE INTEGRATED CONTROL MODULE AND VERIFY IF THE DTC IS STILL ACTIVE
1. Replace the Integrated Control Module.
2. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
3. Connect all previously disconnected components and connectors.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. With the scan tool, erase ABS DTCs.
6. Cycle the ignition switch.

WARNING: Make sure brake capability is available before road testing.

7. Test drive the vehicle by turning the vehicle left or right in a curving manner at a velocity between 10 and 20 km/h (6 and 12 mph).
8. Park the vehicle.
9. With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.

Does this DTC reset?

Yes

- Replace the Dynamics Sensor.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.

No

- Test complete.