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No Response From ORC (Occupant Restraint Controller Module)






NO RESPONSE FROM ORC (OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER)





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.






1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION

NOTE: Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing.

1. Turn the ignition on.

NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.

2. With the scan tool, select ECU View.

NOTE: A red "X" will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network.

Does the scan tool display a red "X" next to the module?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.

2. (Z944) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN





WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Disconnect the Occupant Restraint Controller Module C1 and C2 harness connectors.
2. Connect the appropriate Load Tool ACM Adaptor to the ORC connectors.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Z944) ground circuit.

Is the resistance below 10k ohms?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Repair the (Z944) ground circuit for an open.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test

3. (F100) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED





NOTE: Check the TIPM for and diagnose any ignition related DTCs before proceeding.

WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN) circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN) circuit for an open or short.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test

4. (F200) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/START) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED




1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN/START) circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN/START) circuit for an open or short.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test

5. (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN





WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment and cause serious or fatal injury.

NOTE: One open circuit will not cause this condition.

1. Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground.
2. Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground.

Is there any voltage present on either circuit?

Yes

- Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller Module.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test

No

- Repair the (D55) and (D54) CAN B Bus circuits for an open. Inspect the connector for damage.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test