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P0444






P0444-EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CIRCUIT OPEN





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation

The Evap Purge Monitor tests the integrity of the hoses/tube between the throttle body/intake and the fuel tank. The monitor is a two stage test and runs only after the Evap system passes the small leak test. Stage one is non-intrusive. The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) monitors the purge vapor ratio and the Evaporative System Integrity Monitor (ESIM) Switch closed ratio. If the purge vapor ratio is above a calculated value, the monitor passes. If the ESIM switch closed ratio is greater than calculated value when purge flow is greater than a minimum value, the monitor passes. Stage two is an intrusive test and runs only if stage one does not pass. The PCM commands the purge solenoid to flow at a specified rate to force the purge vapor ratio to update. The ratio is compared to a calibrated specification. If it is less than specified, a one trip failure is recorded. This test can detect if the purge hose is off, obstructed, or the purge valve is not operational.

- When Monitored:
With the engine run time above a calibrated value, battery voltage greater than 10.4 Volts, ECT within a specific range, and the Evap Purge Solenoid control active.

- Set Condition:
This PCM compares the circuit feedback to a calibrated closed range when the circuit is de-energized or to a calibrated open range when the circuit is energized. If the value is determined to be out of the calibrated range in either the de-energized or energized state for more than a calibrated amount of time, this DTC will set.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. VEHICLE HISTORY AND SERVICE BULLETIN INVESTIGATION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using the scan tool, read DTCs. Record the related Freeze Frame data if any DTCs are present.
3. Check the following items which may assist in repairing the customer's complaint successfully:
- Check the vehicle's repair history. If the vehicle has a repair history that pertains to the customer's current complaint, review the repair.
- Inspect the vehicle for any aftermarket accessories that may have been installed incorrectly.
- Check for any service bulletin(s) related to the customer's complaint or DTCs. If a service bulletin applies, follow the instructions of the service bulletin.

Choose the following scenario that best applies:

The vehicle inspection or service bulletin repaired the customer's complaint.

- Testing complete.

A DTC is present, the vehicle inspection revealed no concerns, no service bulletins apply, or the service bulletin did not repair the customer's complaint.

- Go To 2

2. ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using the scan tool, read the active DTCs.

Does the scan tool display P0444-EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CIRCUIT OPEN?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Perform the CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC.

3. (K52) EVAP PURGE CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE




1. Measure the resistance of the (K52) Evap Purge Control circuit between the Evap Purge Solenoid harness connector and the PCM harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (K52) Evap Purge Control circuit.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.

4. (K70) EVAP PURGE RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE




1. Measure the resistance of the (K70) Evap Purge Return circuit between the Evap Purge Solenoid harness connector and the PCM harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (K70) Evap Purge Return circuit.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.

5. EVAP PURGE SOLENOID




1. Connect the PCM harness connectors.
2. Turn the ignition on.

NOTE: If the DTC is active, the actuation test may not be allowed by the PCM. If may be necessary to clear the DTCs before starting the actuation.

3. Using the scan tool, actuate the Evaporative Purge Valve Solenoid Duty Cycle.
4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (K52) Evap Purge Control circuit in the Evap Purge Solenoid harness connector.

NOTE: The voltage supplied to the solenoid circuit during the actuation may be less than battery voltage. The test light should be illuminated, but may not be as bright as a direct connection to the battery.

Is the test light illuminated during the actuation?

Yes

- Replace the Evap Purge Solenoid.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.

No

- Go To 6

6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Evap Purge Solenoid and the PCM.
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the PCM.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.