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All Doors Fail To Lock and Unlock






ALL DOORS FAIL TO LOCK AND UNLOCK





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation

This test does not cover a secondary latch problem on a right hand drive vehicle.






1. TEST FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs
3. Operate the Driver Door Lock Switch in all positions several times.
4. Cycle the ignition from on to off and wait for five seconds.
5. Turn the ignition on.
6. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.

Does the scan tool display any Power Door Lock related DTCs?

No

- Go To 2

Yes

- Testing and Inspection to diagnose and repair the DTCs.

2. TIPM FUSE NUMBER 10 OPEN




1. Using a test light connected to ground, check both sides of the TIPM fuse number 10.

Does the test light illuminate brightly on both sides of the fuse?

No

- Repair the open circuit as necessary. If the fuse is blown, replace it and try the locks. If it blows again, use the schematics and locate and repair the short circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

Yes

- Go To 3

3. (A 932) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Disconnect the Instrument Cluster C1 connector.
2. Measure the voltage of the (A932) Fused B+ circuit in the Cluster C1 connector.

Is the voltage above 11.0 volts?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the (A932) Fused B+ circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

4. (P33) DOOR LOCK DRIVER WIRE OPEN




1. Disconnect any Door Latch Connector.
2. Measure the resistance of the (P33) Door Lock Driver wire between the Cluster C1 connector and the door latch connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Replace the Instrument Cluster.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Repair the (P33) Door Lock Driver wire for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.