Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

No Response With a No Start Condition






NO RESPONSE WITH A NO START CONDITION

For a complete wiring diagram, Refer to the Wiring Information .






1. (A209) PCM FUSED B+ CIRCUIT





NOTE: The scan tool and cable must be operating properly for the results of this test to be valid.

NOTE: Make sure the ignition switch was on while trying to communicate with the PCM.

1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C1 PCM harness connector.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.

3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (A209) Fused B+ circuit in the appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout Box 8815.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Repair the open or short to ground in the (A209) Fused B+ circuit. Inspect and replace fuses as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

2. (F942), (F1), (F26) PCM FUSED IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUITS




1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (F942), (F1), (F26) PCM Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit in the appropriate terminals of PCM Pinout Box 8815.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Repair the open or short to ground in the (F942), (F1), (F26) Ignition Switch Output circuit. Inspect and replace fuses as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

3. (Z130), (Z816) PCM GROUND CIRCUITS




1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, probe the (Z130), (Z816) PCM ground circuits in the appropriate terminals of PCM Pinout Box 8815.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (Z130), (Z816) PCM ground circuits.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

4. (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Connect the PCM harness connectors.
3. Disconnect the Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. Measure the voltage on the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit.

Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.2 Volts?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Go To 6

5. CKP SENSOR




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Throttle Body harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Measure the voltage on the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.

Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.2 Volts?

Yes

- If communication is available with a PCM on a like vehicle, replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

6. (F855) 5-VOLT SENSOR OPEN/SHORTED




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Throttle Body harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Measure the voltage on the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit.
5. Disconnect all the sensors that use the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit.

Did the voltage return to 4.5 to 5.2 Volts when disconnecting any of the sensors.

Yes

- Replace the sensor that is pulling down the (F855) 5-Volt supply.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 7

7. (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect PCM harness connectors.
3. Disconnect all the sensors that share the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit.
4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit at one of the sensor harness connectors.

Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 8

8. (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Disconnect all the sensors that share the (F856) 5-Volt Supply circuit.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (F856) 5-Volt Supply circuit at one of the sensor harness connectors.

Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (F856) 5-Volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST.Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 9

9. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the related Sensors and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.